"Hello, good evening."

Translation:Hola, buenas tardes.

7 months ago

18 Comments


mars58
mars58

I thought Good Evening would be buenas noches.

4 months ago

VinayakGar7

How to differentiate between 'good evening' and 'good afternoon'? As both translate to 'buenas tardes'.

7 months ago

Oscar231758
Oscar231758

"Buenas tardes" is always "good afternoon". " Good evening" would translate to "buenas noches (greeting)" and "good night" translates to "buenas noches (farewell)".

5 months ago

gljones1972

Right!

4 months ago

WilliamRib411319

Good evening is like "buenas noches", as well as good night. They translated with the google translate app

4 months ago

despuesvengo

Good evening is from 7 or 8pm. In Spanish we don't have a difference. Let's say that from 9 pm on we say buenas noches.

7 months ago

Gordon348860

I can understand there not being a difference between evening and night. In both cases, one would say, "Buenas noches". However, the afternoon is not the same as the evening (or the night). Afternoon literally means, "After noon", i.e., after the noon hour. Since the evening starts around 6PM, the period from noon until 6PM would be the appropriate time to use "Buenas tardes".

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Can you explain why you assert these times as there seems to be some dispute. Are you Spanish or live in Spain/Spanish speaking country. Or is just your opinion? I think "evening" goes on quite a bit later in Spain for instsnce.

4 months ago

EmeraldArcher19

I was taught that buenas tardes is used until sunset and isn't necessarily defined by time. Thankfully the other options were way off

4 months ago

fierysmiley

Good evening is buenas noches. I learned in school that Spanish-speaking countries consider noon-6 afternoon and 6pm and after evening/night, so there'd never be an overlap between afternoon and evening. Can anyone confirm?

4 months ago

Toria54

As if native Spanish speakers need to speak more quickly, fierysmiley! I've been told Spanish is generally spoken faster than any other language, and I believe it listening to Spanish speakers near where I am in NJ (US). :-)

4 months ago

chevyjones1

This does not mean good evening.

3 months ago

CarterKenn3

Why not buenas noches?

3 months ago

Cathy749922

I was told in Spain that you say buenos notes after you have eaten dinner. In Spain it is difficult to eat dinner before 8 PM. Until you have eaten dinner, you say buenas trades. What I would like to know from a native Spanish speaker is if this role holds in other Spanish speaking countries. If not, what is the rule, and what country are you from?

3 days ago

ladeeT

What's the difference between the Buenos n buenas

1 month ago

joelnstevens

I feel like they should accept "hola, buena tarde", I've heard it commonly while traveling.

4 months ago

fierysmiley

This is grammatically incorrect. You hear it because in many countries people drop the letter s when they speak, resulting in sentences like ¿Cómo etá? instead of ¿Cómo estás? It's like saying "gonna" instead of "going to" - dropping certain letters to speak quicker.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

It is common that native speakers do not speak grammatically correctly, that is as they would want to do if they were in college or in business.

That is true of both English and Spanish native speakers.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.