"Hello, good evening."

Translation:Hola, buenas tardes.

April 29, 2018

17 Comments


mars58

I thought Good Evening would be buenas noches.

July 16, 2018

VinayakGar7

How to differentiate between 'good evening' and 'good afternoon'? As both translate to 'buenas tardes'.

April 29, 2018

Oscar231758

"Buenas tardes" is always "good afternoon". " Good evening" would translate to "buenas noches (greeting)" and "good night" translates to "buenas noches (farewell)".

July 12, 2018

gljones1972

Right!

August 6, 2018

WilliamRib411319

Good evening is like "buenas noches", as well as good night. They translated with the google translate app

August 7, 2018

despuesvengo

Good evening is from 7 or 8pm. In Spanish we don't have a difference. Let's say that from 9 pm on we say buenas noches.

April 29, 2018

Gordon348860

I can understand there not being a difference between evening and night. In both cases, one would say, "Buenas noches". However, the afternoon is not the same as the evening (or the night). Afternoon literally means, "After noon", i.e., after the noon hour. Since the evening starts around 6PM, the period from noon until 6PM would be the appropriate time to use "Buenas tardes".

July 7, 2018

Johngt44

Can you explain why you assert these times as there seems to be some dispute. Are you Spanish or live in Spain/Spanish speaking country. Or is just your opinion? I think "evening" goes on quite a bit later in Spain for instsnce.

July 13, 2018

EmeraldArcher19

I was taught that buenas tardes is used until sunset and isn't necessarily defined by time. Thankfully the other options were way off

July 14, 2018

fierysmiley

Good evening is buenas noches. I learned in school that Spanish-speaking countries consider noon-6 afternoon and 6pm and after evening/night, so there'd never be an overlap between afternoon and evening. Can anyone confirm?

July 23, 2018

Toria54

As if native Spanish speakers need to speak more quickly, fierysmiley! I've been told Spanish is generally spoken faster than any other language, and I believe it listening to Spanish speakers near where I am in NJ (US). :-)

August 8, 2018

chevyjones1

This does not mean good evening.

August 14, 2018

CarterKenn3

Why not buenas noches?

September 7, 2018

Cathy749922

I was told in Spain that you say buenos notes after you have eaten dinner. In Spain it is difficult to eat dinner before 8 PM. Until you have eaten dinner, you say buenas trades. What I would like to know from a native Spanish speaker is if this role holds in other Spanish speaking countries. If not, what is the rule, and what country are you from?

December 8, 2018

PhoenixTsc

Duolingo should really fix this, because Buenas Tardes MEANS good afternoon. When greeting someone and it is afternoon you would say Buenas Tardes. Tarde means late so it's later in the day, but not evening.

December 28, 2018

Andrew720149

Why buenas, not buenos? Is buenos plural?

December 31, 2018

sguthrie1

"Noches" is feminine -- "la noche". So is "tarde" - la tarde. Therefore the adjective should be feminine- "buenas".

BTW, see the next question, which is pretty much the same as yours.

January 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.