1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hello, good evening."

"Hello, good evening."

Translation:Hola, buenas tardes.

April 29, 2018

16 Comments


mars58

I thought Good Evening would be buenas noches.


VinayakGar7

How to differentiate between 'good evening' and 'good afternoon'? As both translate to 'buenas tardes'.


OscarAMH

"Buenas tardes" is always "good afternoon". " Good evening" would translate to "buenas noches (greeting)" and "good night" translates to "buenas noches (farewell)".


despuesvengo

Good evening is from 7 or 8pm. In Spanish we don't have a difference. Let's say that from 9 pm on we say buenas noches.


Gordon348860

I can understand there not being a difference between evening and night. In both cases, one would say, "Buenas noches". However, the afternoon is not the same as the evening (or the night). Afternoon literally means, "After noon", i.e., after the noon hour. Since the evening starts around 6PM, the period from noon until 6PM would be the appropriate time to use "Buenas tardes".


Johngt44

Can you explain why you assert these times as there seems to be some dispute. Are you Spanish or live in Spain/Spanish speaking country. Or is just your opinion? I think "evening" goes on quite a bit later in Spain for instsnce.


EmeraldArcher19

I was taught that buenas tardes is used until sunset and isn't necessarily defined by time. Thankfully the other options were way off


fierysmiley

Good evening is buenas noches. I learned in school that Spanish-speaking countries consider noon-6 afternoon and 6pm and after evening/night, so there'd never be an overlap between afternoon and evening. Can anyone confirm?


Toria54

As if native Spanish speakers need to speak more quickly, fierysmiley! I've been told Spanish is generally spoken faster than any other language, and I believe it listening to Spanish speakers near where I am in NJ (US). :-)


MsVJones

This does not mean good evening.


CarterKenn3

Why not buenas noches?


Cathy749922

I was told in Spain that you say buenos notes after you have eaten dinner. In Spain it is difficult to eat dinner before 8 PM. Until you have eaten dinner, you say buenas trades. What I would like to know from a native Spanish speaker is if this role holds in other Spanish speaking countries. If not, what is the rule, and what country are you from?


PhoenixTsc

Duolingo should really fix this, because Buenas Tardes MEANS good afternoon. When greeting someone and it is afternoon you would say Buenas Tardes. Tarde means late so it's later in the day, but not evening.


Andrew720149

Why buenas, not buenos? Is buenos plural?


sguthrie1

"Noches" is feminine -- "la noche". So is "tarde" - la tarde. Therefore the adjective should be feminine- "buenas".

BTW, see the next question, which is pretty much the same as yours.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.