"O almoço foi pago por meu amigo."

Translation:The lunch was paid for by my friend.

April 29, 2018

13 Comments


Thomas.Heiss

My answer "The lunch was paid by my friend" was not accepted.

I am curious: What would be the PT translation for this sentence?
Would it be: "O almoço foi pago pelo meu amigo."??

April 29, 2018

Lacyowl
April 29, 2018

Paulenrique

I think he meant why it is "The lunch was paid for by my friend." and not "The lunch was paid by my friend." =)

April 29, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

Wow, a new sentence never ever discussed in the last 4-5 years :-)

I am native German but now I am somehow lost with this English phrasing:

DL solution correction:
"You missed a word. The lunch was paid for by my friend."

What does this mean?

I also would understand "Something was paid for.....".
Would the PT translation be: "O almoço foi pago pelo meu amigo."??

April 29, 2018

Lacyowl

Things are paid for, bills are paid. It's probably best to think of "pay for" as a phrasal verb with whatever you get in exchange for your money as its object: "The Lunch was paid for by my friend". You can omit "for" when the object is a bill or implies a bill: "The lunch bill was paid by my friend"; "The rent was paid by my friend".

Nothing changes when you replace "por meu" with "pelo (=por o) meu" because articles are optional before possessive adjectives.

April 29, 2018

vascotuga251

Yeah, the best way to see this sentence is like this (don't forget this is in the passive voice):
- If "The lunch was paid by my friend" were correct, then that would mean that in the active voice it would become: "My friend paid the lunch" and, for me, as a native English speaker, it sounds incomplete/wrong. The correct way of saying it would be: "My friend paid for (the) lunch" so in the passive voice it becomes: "The lunch was paid for by my friend".

About the Portuguese phrasing:
In Portuguese we don't add the preposition "for" so it's:
- Brazilian-Portuguese sentence: O almoço foi pago por meu amigo/Meu amigo pagou o almoço.
- European-Portuguese sentence: O almoço foi pago pelo meu amigo/O meu amigo pagou o almoço.

There're differences between Brazilian and European Portuguese, this is one of the differences.
- BP is more like English (and the rest of languages): "My friend - Meu amigo"
- EP is more like (I got no idea, I don't know which language uses a definite article alongside possessive pronouns): "My friend - O meu amigo"

And listen to Lacyowl. Think of "pay for" as a phrasal verb

EDIT: since I'm from Portugal, we say "O almoço foi pago pelo meu amigo", the Brazilian way of saying it sounds wrong to us.

April 29, 2018

sharkbbb

Definite articles are almost always used before possessives in Italian:

  • My friend - O meu amigo - il mio amico

The exception involves certain cases of family members:

  • My brother - O meu irmão - mio fratello
June 7, 2018

Reto778482

"Paid by" should be correct as well

May 5, 2018

FelizitasS

I wrote: lunch was paid by my friend- which has a different meaning. How can I distinguish what is meant? Or, how would my sentence be in Portuguese? Thank you

September 23, 2018

EraldoCarv

My friend paid the lunch for us. So the lunch was paid by my friend.

September 26, 2018

bruisedtoes

Shouldn`t we say "pago pelo meu amigo"?

March 23, 2019

Lacyowl

That's the best choice if you normally include the optional article in "(o) meu amigo" but if you don't, use "pago por meu amigo".

March 23, 2019

OKCole

As a native English speaker, I would say "the lunch was paid by my friend"; yet this is marked incorrect. The word "for" is unnecessary.

May 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.