"They are boys."

Translation:Ce sont des garçons.

March 23, 2013

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GabrielStollagli

Why it could not be "Ils sont des garçons" ?

March 23, 2013

Remy

You have to use "c'est" when there is an article (une, un, le, la, or l'), a possessive (mon/ton/son, ma/ta/sa, notre/votre/leur), or a pronoun (le nôtre/le vôtre/le leur/la nôtre/la vôtre/la leur) before the noun.

  • ex: You have to say "C'est un garçon.", NOT: "Il est un garçon."

You have to use "ce sont" when there is an article (des or les), a possessive (mes/tes/ses, nos/vos/leurs) or a pronoun (les nôtres/les vôtres/les leurs) before the noun.

  • ex: You have to say "Ce sont des garçons.", NOT: "Ils sont des garçons."
April 24, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.