"Nous disions ?"

Translation:We were saying?

March 23, 2013

39 Comments


Alathat

What should I be listening for to distinguish between "Nous disons" and "nous disions"? I certainly missed it here.

February 16, 2014

DianaM

"Disons" = deezohn; "disions" = deezyohn If you go to Google Translate, you can put each word in the box and hit the Listen icon and it will say it for you.

February 17, 2014

northernguy

Thx. You definitely can hear the difference on Google Translate. On Duo, not so much. In fact, not at all (to my untrained ear)

February 23, 2014

Juan-Manue1

Trained ear or not the pronunciation is plain wrong. The IPA /j/ sound is entirely missing. Reported. FWIW. The text to speech engine is the weakest link in Duo. They should allow you to use the Google one (That one is not perfect but much better than the current TTS used by Duo). Aug 2014.

August 31, 2014

DianaM

Actually, I do hear the /j/ in this one, although I grant that it's fleeting. You will find it's often the same when you hear real people talk.

Reporting is worth doing. I've had many email messages from Duo, saying that something I reported has been fixed. And I've had things accepted by Duo that I know, from reading the comments, were once rejected. That said, when it comes to the audio examples, I'm told that changing them is difficult and expensive, so there will likely be a delay.

As for "allowing" other sources, there is nothing preventing you from using the Google one, or http://www.forvo.com/languages/fr/ or, my favourite, http://www.acapela-group.com/

September 1, 2014

Juan-Manue1

OK, I reported it, from you comments, it confirms that it is not really possible to "fix" the pronunciation of an individual word, but rather the TTS engine might need to be upgraded. (Compare the many times that someone indicates that "I will add/fix that translation" vs. anyone indicating a pronunciation would be fixed).

acapla-group.com seems good, but for TTS I like Ivona better: http://www.ivona.com/, hear a few sentences and see which one you like better.

With the ivona app, you do not need to be connected to the Internet to hear the speech in your phone/tablet: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.ivona.tts&hl=en (Google translate can do that too, but Ivona usually works better). acapla app can do that too but if you purchase the app (The acapela app demo requires connection to their server)

What I meant about "allowing" other TTS engines, it that, the Duo app should have some setting that would let you choose a TTS engine already in your phone/table, instead of forcing Duo's own.

September 2, 2014

DianaM

Thanks for that link to Ivona - that looks quite good.

September 2, 2014

GrahamMurr3

How do you use the Google one for the 'Type what you hear' questions?

April 7, 2015

DianaM

DL's RoboGirl is definitely a poor role model.

February 25, 2014

louisrafael

I have to say the pronunciation here is incredibly difficult to make out - I understood "nous lisons" even when i listened to it 5 times.

September 15, 2013

Annemieke002

I agree with you, pronunciation might be improved

March 10, 2014

Flanny-chan
Plus

Why is "Were we saying" incorrect?

December 12, 2013

DianaM

"Were we saying?" doesn't make sense in English. We might ask "Were we speaking?" or "Were we talking?", but not "Were we saying?" The sentence is incomplete. "Were we saying that?" is ok.

"We were saying?" is a colloquial shortening of "What were we saying?" (e.g., after an interruption)

January 28, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

Good to know, so far I have understood that an English question cannot start with the subject noun. Thank you.

August 7, 2014

Flanny-chan
Plus

Thanks for clarifying! :)

August 7, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

I have the same question. "We were saying?" is just a colloquial term of the question. I don't see why "Were we saying?" should be wrong. Had reported already but haven't got a reply.

January 14, 2014

DianaM

I repeat: "Were we saying?" is not an English sentence. People would honestly not know what you meant to convey.

February 25, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

This was a long time ago......but thank you anyway, madam!

February 26, 2014

DianaM

Yeah, DL only tells you if a comment is quite recent, like within hours. After that, it's impossible to tell. Cheers.

February 26, 2014

anniansper

Shouldn't 'We spoke?' also be an acceptable translation? Or am I missing some linguistic nuance?

March 23, 2013

yuliag92

to speak is parler.

June 3, 2013

birdy0127

Still, we spoke would be the passé composé. Imperfect translates to English as, we were... .in this case, since its nous

October 8, 2014

profmary

aha! now I understand why duo is "free", and even ad-less! We are providing free editing services for them!

August 16, 2014

DianaM

We are bartering our knowledge for theirs.

August 17, 2014

northernguy

Considering the extent of my knowledge compared with theirs, I'm getting a bargain.

August 17, 2014

DianaM

That's the beauty of the arrangement - because there are so many of us, nobody has to have all the answers, just some, and then we can all share.

August 17, 2014

duncan_g

Sounds like "disons" to me

March 16, 2014

Puett

Why not "we said?" The French phrase is in the imperfect tense, so why translate it in the perfect?

February 23, 2015

YuriSorkin

nous disons?- the correct translation is -Were we saying? - I am fed with stupid varients they offer here..if the authors don't know english it's their problem...

February 11, 2015

mimik7

Is there a difference in French between "we said?" and "we were saying?".

July 24, 2013

saurati

Since its a question, why is were we saying wrong

October 8, 2015

ltgomes

Je ne compris pas pourquoi le mot "what" dans la réponse.

October 27, 2016

Alainitsmyname

I didn't understand why "Were we saying" is wrong

November 17, 2016

BarbaraGemin

Why is 'did we used to say it ' wrong?

January 31, 2017

fintancanning

LEGIT GOLD RIGHT HERE

June 7, 2017

MohamedElm456209

Why were we saying is not accepted

November 16, 2017

Randonneur3
Plus

A statement as a question? Quite informal in English. New to Duo, too.

May 2, 2018

Carro439979

Why is 'were we saying' wrong?

November 1, 2018

MarkHolden8

The vocals on duo are ❤❤❤❤

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.