1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jména těchhle ptáků si pamat…

"Jména těchhle ptáků si pamatuješ."

Translation:You remember the names of these birds.

April 29, 2018

13 Comments


koriikki

why si is not in the second position?


endless_sleeper

It is.

From tips and notes for Prepositions - Accusative:

The main challenge for foreign learners is that the se wants to be in second place, after the first unit of meaning in the sentence, whether the first unit is expressed in one word or through a complex clause.


ken55414

I really can't imagine any common circumstances where this sentences would be said unless we are talking about the names of bird species (blue jays, sparrows, etc.) rather than the names of individual birds. Could this be the meaning?


VladaFu

Duolingo sentences are sometimes strange. Anyway, I have certainly met individual birds who did have names.


cronanas

Do we always use si with pamatovat?


Mla467389

Těchhle není je těhle


VladaFu

Can you be more specific?


AgnusOinas

Naopak, "těhle" neexistuje, "těchhle" ano.


ali940239

Jak často používáte při hovoru "těchhle"? Já používám "těchto". 1.pád-tito ptáci, 2.pád-těchto ptáků, 3.pád-těmto ptákům.....


AgnusOinas

Já obvykle "těchhle" při hovoru nepoužívám, ani nepoužívám "těchto", jelikož obvykle nemluvím spisovně. Mluvím obecnou češtinou, takže v řeči používám např. "těchdle", "těhle" nebo "těchle". Co však používám já v řeči, je naprosto irelevantní.

Tvar "těchhle" je správný, viz: https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=tenhle_1, pouze hovorový. A pokud jste náhodou zapomněl(a) učivo ZŠ, připomenu vám, že hovorový jazyk je součástí spisovného.


Radim256

The names - proč musí být určitý člen, když names je množné? Větu bez členu Duolingo nebere.


BoneheadBass

Anglická věta nemůže být bez nějakého členu, a člen nemůže být "a," protože slovo "ptáků" je množné. (Omlouvám se, ale umím česky jen trochu.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.