1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jména těchhle ptáků si pamat…

"Jména těchhle ptáků si pamatuješ."

Translation:You remember the names of these birds.

April 29, 2018

4 Comments


juliekonungur

why si is not in the second position?


endless_sleeper

It is.

From tips and notes for Prepositions - Accusative:

The main challenge for foreign learners is that the se wants to be in second place, after the first unit of meaning in the sentence, whether the first unit is expressed in one word or through a complex clause.


ken55414

I really can't imagine any common circumstances where this sentences would be said unless we are talking about the names of bird species (blue jays, sparrows, etc.) rather than the names of individual birds. Could this be the meaning?


VladaFu

Duolingo sentences are sometimes strange. Anyway, I have certainly met individual birds who did have names.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.