1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is the woman whose husb…

"That is the woman whose husband is a farmer."

Translation:Das ist die Frau, deren Mann Bauer ist.

April 29, 2018

12 Comments


JorgLovoll

This is frustrating! When to use deren or dessen?


quis_lib_duo

It depends on the antecedent of the main clause:

masc.: Der Mann, dessen Bruder / Frau / Haus...
femin.: Die Katze, deren Besitzer / Beute / Futter...
neutr.: Das Haus, dessen Anstrich / Farbe / Anwesen...
plural: Die Männer / Frauen / Kinder, deren Tisch / Hose / Spielzeug...

It does not matter in which case the antecedent is in. I've used nominative in my examples, but one could also have them in:

genitive: Das Haus der Frau, deren Bruder... (Frau = fem.)
dative: Es gehört dem Mann, dessen Frau... (Mann = masc.)
accusative: Sahst du das Haus, dessen Fassade... (Haus = neutr.)
etc.


RosettaY

I wrote: "Das ist die Frau, deren Mann Farmer ist" (copy and paste) and that was not accepted.

The course has really problems with the translation of "farmer". It is only allowing to translate this word with "Bauer". That stands in contradiction with the online dictionaries:

https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/farmer

https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?query=farmer


erikwingard

Should 'Die ist die Frau, deren Mann Bauer ist,' be accepted?


RosettaY

No, that is colloquial German and should not translated that way. "Sie ist die Frau...." is more natural and better. If they would allow "Farmer oder Landwirt" instead of "Bauer", I would be very content.


Pablovinen

Would ,.....einen Bauer be correct here?


AdrianColl

No, for two reasons. First, "einen" is accusative case, and nominative case is required with "ist". Second, the German idiom for careers is "er ist Bauer" rather than "er ist ein Bauer", and there is no real reason why this is so.


RosettaY

You have forgotten to write: nominative case singular demands "is", because nominative case plural demands "sind". You should not forget the other possibilities of the conjugation for "sein":

  • Singular: ich bin / du bist / er, sie, es ist

  • Plural: wir sind/ ihr seid / sie sind. (;


nxQNtSXM

Nominative case is required with "ist"

I've just reached 180 days yesterday and this has never been a rule. I'm not saying you're wrong, but why is this news to me?? Day 1 teaches about the subject carrying the nominative. The woman is clearly the subject of the sentence, so we're taught since day 1 that whatever else comes is an object. I've now got to unlearn something I've been doing for 6 months...


lucybarrer2

Could you please explain when to use Mann and Man?


Jrgen792736

That is the same problem in other languages. If you were born there, you can hear it (in the most)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.