1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is the woman whose husb…

"That is the woman whose husband is a farmer."

Translation:Das ist die Frau, deren Mann Bauer ist.

April 29, 2018

6 Comments


JorgLovoll

This is frustrating! When to use deren or dessen?


quis_lib_duo

It depends on the antecedent of the main clause:

masc.: Der Mann, dessen Bruder / Frau / Haus...
femin.: Die Katze, deren Besitzer / Beute / Futter...
neutr.: Das Haus, dessen Anstrich / Farbe / Anwesen...
plural: Die Männer / Frauen / Kinder, deren Tisch / Hose / Spielzeug...

It does not matter in which case the antecedent is in. I've used nominative in my examples, but one could also have them in:

genitive: Das Haus der Frau, deren Bruder... (Frau = fem.)
dative: Es gehört dem Mann, dessen Frau... (Mann = masc.)
accusative: Sahst du das Haus, dessen Fassade... (Haus = neutr.)
etc.


[deactivated user]

    This was very confusing to me at first; it seemed contradictory. It would be clearer if you said It depends on the GENDER of the antecedent. L


Pablovinen

    Would ,.....einen Bauer be correct here?


AdrianColl

    No, for two reasons. First, "einen" is accusative case, and nominative case is required with "ist". Second, the German idiom for careers is "er ist Bauer" rather than "er ist ein Bauer", and there is no real reason why this is so.


RosettaY

    I wrote: "Das ist die Frau, deren Mann Farmer ist" (copy and paste) and that was not accepted.

    The course has really problems with the translation of "farmer". It is only allowing to translate this word with "Bauer". That stands in contradiction with the online dictionaries:

    https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/farmer

    https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?query=farmer

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.