"That is the woman whose husband is a farmer."

Translation:Das ist die Frau, deren Mann Bauer ist.

April 29, 2018

4 Comments


JorgLovoll

This is frustrating! When to use deren or dessen?

April 29, 2018

quis_lib_duo

It depends on the antecedent of the main clause:

masc.: Der Mann, dessen Bruder / Frau / Haus...
femin.: Die Katze, deren Besitzer / Beute / Futter...
neutr.: Das Haus, dessen Anstrich / Farbe / Anwesen...
plural: Die Männer / Frauen / Kinder, deren Tisch / Hose / Spielzeug...

It does not matter in which case the antecedent is in. I've used nominative in my examples, but one could also have them in:

genitive: Das Haus der Frau, deren Bruder... (Frau = fem.)
dative: Es gehört dem Mann, dessen Frau... (Mann = masc.)
accusative: Sahst du das Haus, dessen Fassade... (Haus = neutr.)
etc.

April 29, 2018

Pablovinen

Would ,.....einen Bauer be correct here?

August 25, 2018

AdrianColl

No, for two reasons. First, "einen" is accusative case, and nominative case is required with "ist". Second, the German idiom for careers is "er ist Bauer" rather than "er ist ein Bauer", and there is no real reason why this is so.

December 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.