1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "Thanks and good night!"

"Thanks and good night!"

अनुवाद:धन्यवाद और शुभ रात्रि!

April 23, 2014

95 टिप्पणियाँ


ashajohar

Why & not acceped. & is short form of and


Deepakkuma900510

Thanks and good night


sarthakraw2

हमे पता है


Ktgw7

The makers of doulingo are maid pagal hai


mehfuz1

Thanks and good night


pravin227549

Thanks and good night


naveendabas

How ro type रातञि ?


pmhashir

र + ा + त + ् + र + ि = रात्रि


sarthakraw2

रात्रि


Mintu7

I am feeling good


sureshkuma500810

Thanks and good night


teharat

Thanks and good night


dinkardara1

रात्री is right word.


sarthakraw2

रात्रि सही है न कि रात्री


napinder

Thanks and good night


buntyrawat

Thanks and good nigth


Praveen397129

Thanks and good night


payalnizam

Thanks and good night


dma_wunker

Why would शुभ रात not be accepted? I ask because I've never heard शुभ रात्रि used in the Hindi dialect I've been taught.


snorcack

I have only heard शुभ रात्रि as well. It might be more due to convention as शुभ रात्रि is a phrase from sanskrit. रात is the अपभ्रंश of the sanskrit word रात्रि and is used in general conversation. I think that it should be translated as a phrase and not word by word. We have a similar situation with शुभ प्रभात , it is a phrase that should not be translated as शुभ सुबह or शुभ सवेरा। . This might be more due to the phrase sounding right and less with any grammar rules.


jitengore

Couldn't have said it better! Interestingly this talk about the correct phrase for good morning - शुभ प्रातः and not "शुभ सुबह or शुभ सवेरा" came up on our incubator team chat yesterday.


sarthakraw2

तुम सही हो


jitengore

That is interesting. I have never heard "शुभ रात", always heard "शुभ रात्रि". Can I ask which dialect you are more familiar with? Here is something more to ponder. (I just looked it up)


LeMaitre

Well, I too have heard शुभ रात्रि. But frankly, I've only heard it on TV or on very rare occasions. In my daily life, I've never used it at all, because I use Hindi only in informal situations and everybody just prefers to use 'good night' or other English greetings itself, instead of शुभ रात्रि or other Hindi greetings.


jitengore

You are right about that, people just say "Good night". our team gave considerable thought to such usage and we didn't see much value in teaching the learners mere transliterations. The course is about Hindi. Also bulk of this content will be useful on the reverse course too. Our philosophy has been about teaching Hindi and not transliterated versions. With the reverse course, there's not much point in teaching an English speaker on that course to say good night as "गुड नाइट".

There are exceptions, such as bread, which means रोटी, but also means a slice/loaf of bread - ब्रेड. it is also accepted as डबलरोटी.


LeMaitre

Speaking about रोटी, again it is used as a translation in printed text. But in daily speech we say bread itself, because roti is also a different food altogether which is fried on a तवा.


jitengore

Yes, it is made differently, but the staple Indian meal as in "bread an butter" is रोटी, नान,...


LeMaitre

.... चपाती, पराँठा.... Yup :)


rebtheredji

Please set up the reverse course soon. I'm wasting so much time listening to and typing English (my native language) phrases in the listening comprehension part, just so I can get a little bit of Hindi. शुक्रिया!


_gs9

Please be patient. The Hindi team are working so hard volunteering their free time to create the English for Hindi course, which now has over 100,000 learners. Once this course is out of the beta stage it is probable that a Hindi for English speakers course will be added into the incubator which then may take several months to create. So perhaps a realistic aim is that by the end of 2014 there will be a Hindi for English speakers course, but again please be patient it may take longer than that. There are many other excellent resources online to learn Hindi.

Also you can turn off the listening skills by going into your settings and changing the Speaker option to off. Or in Hindi मापदंड > स्पीकर > ऑफ > परिवर्तित रूप सहेजें.


RahulGupta265403

शुभः रात्री I have often seen shubh with those colons.


Manpreet665509

Thanks and good night


Rahultripa962518

Thanks and good night


monika337541

Thanks and good night


SujeetSang

Ratri thik se nahi likha h


Nishahans

Thanks and good night


sunil485753

Thanks and good night


Preeti303050

Thanks and good night


keshavlear

thanks nd good night


pradee21

Thanks and good n


pradee21

Thanks and good night


pradeep927271

Thanks and good night


Mohdfaizan991946

Thanks good night it's also right


sudhakhare

Sorry for missing and


sudhakhare

Thanks & good night


jatin741536

thanks and good night


balmukund9

Thanks and good night


Ramkumar25764

I use wrong key sorry


preetip6

I write same asyou show you bt app did not accept


ShivaniSet8

Dhanvad or good night

सम्बंधित चर्चा

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।