डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"Thanks and good night!"

अनुवाद:धन्यवाद और शुभ रात्रि!

4 साल पहले

95 टिप्पणियाँ


ashajohar

Why & not acceped. & is short form of and

2 साल पहले

Deepakkuma900510

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

riteshkuma397022

Hloo

1 साल पहले

Ritesh455247

Heloo

1 साल पहले

sarthakraw2

हमे पता है

10 महीने पहले

Ktgw7

The makers of doulingo are maid pagal hai

9 महीने पहले

mehfuz1

Thanks and good night

2 साल पहले

pravin227549

Thanks and good night

2 साल पहले

dkKHpu

Ok

1 साल पहले

santosh227949

Ok

1 साल पहले

naveendabas

How ro type रातञि ?

3 साल पहले

pmhashir

र + ा + त + ् + र + ि = रात्रि

3 साल पहले

sarthakraw2

रात्रि

10 महीने पहले

Mintu7

I am feeling good

2 साल पहले

NeelamSukh

B

2 साल पहले

sureshkuma500810

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

teharat

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

AfzalArab

What

1 साल पहले

dinkardara1

रात्री is right word.

1 साल पहले

sarthakraw2

रात्रि सही है न कि रात्री

10 महीने पहले

napinder

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

mamtashres1

Write

2 साल पहले

buntyrawat

Thanks and good nigth

2 साल पहले

SanaSayan1

How are you????

1 साल पहले

Harikishan744487

And

1 साल पहले

shahrukhkh463942

I m happy

1 साल पहले

ImranKhan840713

Thanks and good nigt

1 साल पहले

AshuDhiman3

Hello

1 साल पहले

Praveen397129

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

rajakumar570599

Good morning

1 साल पहले

payalnizam

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

ashwani987522

Hi

1 साल पहले

dma_wunker

Why would शुभ रात not be accepted? I ask because I've never heard शुभ रात्रि used in the Hindi dialect I've been taught.

4 साल पहले

snorcack
snorcack

I have only heard शुभ रात्रि as well. It might be more due to convention as शुभ रात्रि is a phrase from sanskrit. रात is the अपभ्रंश of the sanskrit word रात्रि and is used in general conversation. I think that it should be translated as a phrase and not word by word. We have a similar situation with शुभ प्रभात , it is a phrase that should not be translated as शुभ सुबह or शुभ सवेरा। . This might be more due to the phrase sounding right and less with any grammar rules.

4 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

Couldn't have said it better! Interestingly this talk about the correct phrase for good morning - शुभ प्रातः and not "शुभ सुबह or शुभ सवेरा" came up on our incubator team chat yesterday.

4 साल पहले

sarthakraw2

तुम सही हो

10 महीने पहले

jitengore
jitengore

That is interesting. I have never heard "शुभ रात", always heard "शुभ रात्रि". Can I ask which dialect you are more familiar with? Here is something more to ponder. (I just looked it up)

4 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

Well, I too have heard शुभ रात्रि. But frankly, I've only heard it on TV or on very rare occasions. In my daily life, I've never used it at all, because I use Hindi only in informal situations and everybody just prefers to use 'good night' or other English greetings itself, instead of शुभ रात्रि or other Hindi greetings.

4 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

You are right about that, people just say "Good night". our team gave considerable thought to such usage and we didn't see much value in teaching the learners mere transliterations. The course is about Hindi. Also bulk of this content will be useful on the reverse course too. Our philosophy has been about teaching Hindi and not transliterated versions. With the reverse course, there's not much point in teaching an English speaker on that course to say good night as "गुड नाइट".

There are exceptions, such as bread, which means रोटी, but also means a slice/loaf of bread - ब्रेड. it is also accepted as डबलरोटी.

4 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

Speaking about रोटी, again it is used as a translation in printed text. But in daily speech we say bread itself, because roti is also a different food altogether which is fried on a तवा.

4 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

Yes, it is made differently, but the staple Indian meal as in "bread an butter" is रोटी, नान,...

4 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

.... चपाती, पराँठा.... Yup :)

4 साल पहले

rebtheredji

Please set up the reverse course soon. I'm wasting so much time listening to and typing English (my native language) phrases in the listening comprehension part, just so I can get a little bit of Hindi. शुक्रिया!

4 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

Please be patient. The Hindi team are working so hard volunteering their free time to create the English for Hindi course, which now has over 100,000 learners. Once this course is out of the beta stage it is probable that a Hindi for English speakers course will be added into the incubator which then may take several months to create. So perhaps a realistic aim is that by the end of 2014 there will be a Hindi for English speakers course, but again please be patient it may take longer than that. There are many other excellent resources online to learn Hindi.

Also you can turn off the listening skills by going into your settings and changing the Speaker option to off. Or in Hindi मापदंड > स्पीकर > ऑफ > परिवर्तित रूप सहेजें.

4 साल पहले

NeelamSukh

O

2 साल पहले

RahulGupta265403

शुभः रात्री I have often seen shubh with those colons.

3 साल पहले

newKhan

Halo friends

1 साल पहले

chetankaus5

It,s my mistek

1 साल पहले

salmanshai693495

No

1 साल पहले

gauravpand27853

How r you

1 साल पहले

Manpreet665509

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

manojjaisw12

Why?

1 साल पहले

Zaidkhan562591

How r u all

1 साल पहले

Rahultripa962518

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

krishnamur370822

It's okay

1 साल पहले

jagdishosa

Hello

1 साल पहले

monika337541

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

SujeetSang

Ratri thik se nahi likha h

1 साल पहले

Aman793677

Why

1 साल पहले

vivek685897

.

1 साल पहले

dharamsing220762

right

1 साल पहले

waliulhada

Hi

1 साल पहले

sagar999817

Hannan

1 साल पहले

Manjari936775

I am good

1 साल पहले

Nishahans

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

sachin531827

No

1 साल पहले

sanjay979015

Good night

1 साल पहले

sunil485753

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

Preeti303050

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

ravi68874

Thanks

1 साल पहले

dkKHpu

Ok

1 साल पहले

Tanuja145494

No

1 साल पहले

PriyaSharm165898

Hello

1 साल पहले

DhanvirSha

No

1 साल पहले

Jagannath977073

Hello

1 साल पहले

keshavlear

thanks nd good night

1 साल पहले

pradee21

Thanks and good n

1 साल पहले

pradee21

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

sschangotr

ok

1 साल पहले

GANESHMAHA9

No problem

1 साल पहले

Souravsing966343

no

1 साल पहले

pradeep927271

Thanks and good night

1 साल पहले

Priyansuku

Ghhh

1 साल पहले

Priyansuku

Yghgv

1 साल पहले

Mohdfaizan991946

Thanks good night it's also right

1 साल पहले

sudhakhare

Sorry for missing and

11 महीने पहले

sudhakhare

Thanks & good night

11 महीने पहले

jatin741536

thanks and good night

11 महीने पहले

balmukund9

Thanks and good night

11 महीने पहले

Ramkumar25764

I use wrong key sorry

11 महीने पहले

Sonalikuma19

thank and good

8 महीने पहले

jitendrach474404

Hy

8 महीने पहले

AjayJani2

It's ok

7 महीने पहले

preetip6

I write same asyou show you bt app did not accept

7 महीने पहले

ShivaniSet8

Dhanvad or good night

5 महीने पहले

सम्बंधित चर्चा