"Los doctores son especialistas."

Translation:The doctors are specialists.

5 years ago

25 Comments


siegkinne

Why is "Doctors are specialists" wrong? Wouldn't the sentence "Doctors are specialists" be translated as "Los doctores son especialistas"? Can someone explain?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Specific doctors are being refered to. The doctors. Not doctors in general. Which ones being discused would have already been stated snd understood in the conversation.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Meant to add, because it is specific doctors that are being talked about, the article "The" is required.

4 years ago

EvaOlejarc

I agree.

4 months ago

narkop___
narkop___

No, but we've seen before how the article "the" can be used to refer to a general group of things, as well as it's an establish grammatical point.

Most Spanish people I know would say "Me gustan los perros", not "perros" alone.

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Grant, ¡Verdad!

1 year ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Can a native speaker chime in on this? I didn't get it wrong, but my rudimentary understanding of Spanish grammar says "Doctors are specialists" and "The doctors are specialists" should translate the same, contrary to the many other responses. Something like "Doctors are important" translates to "Los doctores son importantes".

And preemptively: "Doctors are specialists" is a perfectly reasonable statement. Doctors don't casually drift between specialities the way, say, engineers do.

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Sirnuke, ¡Gracias! In Esperanto, "la" (which is the only definite article in the language) can be used in a generalizing sense---"La doktoroj estas fakuloj. , as used as in this lesson, would translate: Doctors are specialists.

2 years ago

RallucaPopa

Not in Romania.

2 years ago

bobtackett

If a specialist is a female, is she referred to as la especialista or el especialista?

5 years ago

rspreng

la especialista words like artista, periodista, optimista are like that

5 years ago

ShauntellB

I think it wanted you to answer with the because of los. In this case it's specifying these doctors instead of all doctors are specialists.

4 years ago

siegkinne

I struggle with when to keep the article (la, el, las, los) in front of the subject when translating to English. It seems random to me. I also thought "Doctors are specialists" was correct. How is one supposed to know whether something is specific or general?

4 years ago

_sophi.e

Because it says la or el in front. Duo usually wants you to be super specific.

4 years ago

elizabethd

Siegkinne, I think this is a case where you have to think about the meaning of the sentence. Since some doctors are not specialists, this sentence makes more sense if it is referring to a specific group of doctors.

4 years ago

Hassassin30

So if especialidad is specialty and especialistas are specialists, does this mean that you can turn words into an occupation with -stas and a noun with -idad?

4 years ago

Sweatersss

I really hope so...

3 years ago

ElephantAnnie10

I agree with siegkinne!!! why does it not let you do doctors are specialists

2 years ago

JemmaHussey

also not all doctors are specialists so the sentence is talking about a specific group of doctors so that's why there is los in front of the sentence

2 years ago

AJ2700
AJ2700

i typed in experts an it said it was wrong

1 year ago

AshariePatrick1

why couldnt is have been the doctors are specialist

2 years ago

Tiff365935

What if the person you are referring to is a female doctor? I am a female doctor - do I introduce myself as el doctor? or la doctora?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Dr. Tiff, I think you would like this freely downloadable dictionary: just 'google' ---spandict dictionary---. I just checked it---¡la doctora! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

reid-21

hi

1 year ago

lokinbo

the things duo has you translate its like its teaching spanish to jason bourne

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.