"Los doctores son especialistas."

Translation:The doctors are specialists.

March 23, 2013

25 Comments


siegkinne

Why is "Doctors are specialists" wrong? Wouldn't the sentence "Doctors are specialists" be translated as "Los doctores son especialistas"? Can someone explain?

February 10, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Specific doctors are being refered to. The doctors. Not doctors in general. Which ones being discused would have already been stated snd understood in the conversation.

March 2, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Meant to add, because it is specific doctors that are being talked about, the article "The" is required.

March 2, 2014

EvaOlejarc

I agree.

June 1, 2018

narkop___

No, but we've seen before how the article "the" can be used to refer to a general group of things, as well as it's an establish grammatical point.

Most Spanish people I know would say "Me gustan los perros", not "perros" alone.

September 30, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Grant, ¡Verdad!

September 30, 2017

sirnuke

Can a native speaker chime in on this? I didn't get it wrong, but my rudimentary understanding of Spanish grammar says "Doctors are specialists" and "The doctors are specialists" should translate the same, contrary to the many other responses. Something like "Doctors are important" translates to "Los doctores son importantes".

And preemptively: "Doctors are specialists" is a perfectly reasonable statement. Doctors don't casually drift between specialities the way, say, engineers do.

February 28, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

Sirnuke, ¡Gracias! In Esperanto, "la" (which is the only definite article in the language) can be used in a generalizing sense---"La doktoroj estas fakuloj. , as used as in this lesson, would translate: Doctors are specialists.

October 17, 2016

RallucaPopa

Not in Romania.

December 4, 2015

bobtackett

If a specialist is a female, is she referred to as la especialista or el especialista?

March 23, 2013

rspreng

la especialista words like artista, periodista, optimista are like that

March 23, 2013

ShauntellB

I think it wanted you to answer with the because of los. In this case it's specifying these doctors instead of all doctors are specialists.

February 14, 2014

siegkinne

I struggle with when to keep the article (la, el, las, los) in front of the subject when translating to English. It seems random to me. I also thought "Doctors are specialists" was correct. How is one supposed to know whether something is specific or general?

March 30, 2014

_sophi.e

Because it says la or el in front. Duo usually wants you to be super specific.

April 2, 2014

elizabethd

Siegkinne, I think this is a case where you have to think about the meaning of the sentence. Since some doctors are not specialists, this sentence makes more sense if it is referring to a specific group of doctors.

May 19, 2014

Hassassin30

So if especialidad is specialty and especialistas are specialists, does this mean that you can turn words into an occupation with -stas and a noun with -idad?

July 14, 2014

Sweatersss

I really hope so...

October 20, 2015

ElephantAnnie49

I agree with siegkinne!!! why does it not let you do doctors are specialists

February 6, 2016

JemmaHussey

also not all doctors are specialists so the sentence is talking about a specific group of doctors so that's why there is los in front of the sentence

February 20, 2016

AJ2700

i typed in experts an it said it was wrong

November 25, 2016

AshariePatrick1

why couldnt is have been the doctors are specialist

April 2, 2016

Tiff365935

What if the person you are referring to is a female doctor? I am a female doctor - do I introduce myself as el doctor? or la doctora?

March 11, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Dr. Tiff, I think you would like this freely downloadable dictionary: just 'google' ---spandict dictionary---. I just checked it---¡la doctora! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

March 11, 2017

reid-21

hi

March 14, 2017

lokinbo

the things duo has you translate its like its teaching spanish to jason bourne

May 12, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.