"Losdoctoressonespecialistas."

Translation:The doctors are specialists.

5 years ago

52 Comments


siegkinne

Why is "Doctors are specialists" wrong? Wouldn't the sentence "Doctors are specialists" be translated as "Los doctores son especialistas"? Can someone explain?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Specific doctors are being refered to. The doctors. Not doctors in general. Which ones being discused would have already been stated snd understood in the conversation.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Meant to add, because it is specific doctors that are being talked about, the article "The" is required.

4 years ago

EvaOlejarc

I agree.

6 months ago

narkop___
narkop___

No, but we've seen before how the article "the" can be used to refer to a general group of things, as well as it's an establish grammatical point.

Most Spanish people I know would say "Me gustan los perros", not "perros" alone.

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Grant, ¡Verdad!

1 year ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Can a native speaker chime in on this? I didn't get it wrong, but my rudimentary understanding of Spanish grammar says "Doctors are specialists" and "The doctors are specialists" should translate the same, contrary to the many other responses. Something like "Doctors are important" translates to "Los doctores son importantes".

And preemptively: "Doctors are specialists" is a perfectly reasonable statement. Doctors don't casually drift between specialities the way, say, engineers do.

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Sirnuke, ¡Gracias! In Esperanto, "la" (which is the only definite article in the language) can be used in a generalizing sense---"La doktoroj estas fakuloj. , as used as in this lesson, would translate: Doctors are specialists.

2 years ago

ChristineB701255

Doctors are specialists is wrong because los means the so the sentence would be the doctors are specialists

3 years ago

RamakrishnanRS

Please translate "Doctors are specialists" to Spanish for me and tell me how that is different from the translation of "The doctors are specialists". It is impossible to tell the difference without context.

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

RamakrishnanRS, I think "Los" is telling us that (these) specific doctors (happen to be = are) specialists. ... Because (all) doctors [generally] are not specialists, how can we say (all) doctors (in general) are specialists? :)

1 year ago

RamakrishnanRS

Duolingo focuses on grammar, not reason. "All doctors are specialists" is a valid logical assertion (albeit probably not entirely realistic). Similarly, "Doctors are specialists" is a grammatically correct valid assertion that can be true under multiple contexts. Without more information on the current context, both translations will need to hold up.

Either way, my point is that Christine's statement on "X is wrong because" is incorrect because neither translation is wrong.

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

RamakrishnanRS, I think I understand your view. I can merely say that I have been treated by General Practitioners (now called Family Physicians), who, in turn, may refer you to a doctor with a specific specialty.... May I add that Duolingo uses "ordinary" [colloquial] "American" usage ..."I had to go to a specialist." ... "What kind?" ... "an orthopedist." :)

1 year ago

waiyu2014

Los means the for plurals, so it is "the doctors are specialists"

2 years ago

Dr0pth3ba53

yes it is "the doctors are specialists" because the el in the beginning has a accent not just "el"

1 year ago

FreddieChase

Nice name malachi

9 months ago

RallucaPopa

Not in Romania.

3 years ago

bobtackett

If a specialist is a female, is she referred to as la especialista or el especialista?

5 years ago

rspreng

la especialista words like artista, periodista, optimista are like that

5 years ago

bobtackett

La especialista. Ok, thanks very much.

5 years ago

ShauntellB

I think it wanted you to answer with the because of los. In this case it's specifying these doctors instead of all doctors are specialists.

4 years ago

siegkinne

I struggle with when to keep the article (la, el, las, los) in front of the subject when translating to English. It seems random to me. I also thought "Doctors are specialists" was correct. How is one supposed to know whether something is specific or general?

4 years ago

_sophi.e

Because it says la or el in front. Duo usually wants you to be super specific.

4 years ago

waiyu2014

always keep the "the" or else it would be wrong

2 years ago

elizabethd

Siegkinne, I think this is a case where you have to think about the meaning of the sentence. Since some doctors are not specialists, this sentence makes more sense if it is referring to a specific group of doctors.

4 years ago

Hassassin30

So if especialidad is specialty and especialistas are specialists, does this mean that you can turn words into an occupation with -stas and a noun with -idad?

4 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

It may work sometimes, but probally not the majority of the time.

4 years ago

Sweatersss

I really hope so...

3 years ago

ElephantAnnie10

I agree with siegkinne!!! why does it not let you do doctors are specialists

2 years ago

JemmaHussey

also not all doctors are specialists so the sentence is talking about a specific group of doctors so that's why there is los in front of the sentence

2 years ago

JemmaHussey

los means the

2 years ago

AJ2700
AJ2700

i typed in experts an it said it was wrong

2 years ago

AshariePatrick1

why couldnt is have been the doctors are specialist

2 years ago

Tiff365935

What if the person you are referring to is a female doctor? I am a female doctor - do I introduce myself as el doctor? or la doctora?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Dr. Tiff, I think you would like this freely downloadable dictionary: just 'google' ---spandict dictionary---. I just checked it---¡la doctora! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

reid-21

hi

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

reid, ¡Hola! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

lokinbo

the things duo has you translate its like its teaching spanish to jason bourne

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

lokinbo, ¡Verdad! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

KaseyColli1

I literally typed the right answer with correct spelling and it told me i was wrong.

3 years ago

elijahlange

yeah that what i say

2 years ago

its_joseph_love

I certainly hope they are. If they were self taught, we would have a problem

2 years ago

elfmgic

the doctors are special forces secret agents

2 years ago

aliyah0412

operation!

2 years ago

phapthe

en serio? eres seguro??

2 years ago

Toygarsbf

the doctors are experts (usually)

2 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

Not in Venice

2 years ago

ml126292

i did the answer right and it said i didn't i don't get it

2 years ago

Michelle_Tam

there would be a problem if they are not.....

1 year ago

ElliotHolkins

Well, I sure hope they are!

6 months ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

The doctors are stuntmen!

4 years ago

chotu11

doctors are specialists the sentence doesn't make sense

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.