1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Please, drink more wine."

"Please, drink more wine."

Translation:Bitte, trinken Sie mehr Wein.

April 29, 2018

6 Comments


RosettaY

I can also tell to a well-known person: "Bitte, trinke mehr Wein". Unfortunately, it was not accepted and I have reported it as an answer, which is correct, too.

I think, Duolingo is having problems with the correct German imperative form "trinke" again. (-;

Edit: Really, Duolingo accepts only the imperative form: trink and that is wrong.


RaviShastr1

why Sie is used in between, we can simply say "bitte, trinken mehr wein" . Is that correct or not?


quis_lib_duo

The polite imperative form requires the personal pronoun, hence your anwer doesn't work.

Imperative:

2nd pers. sing.: Bitte, trink mehr!
2nd pers. plur.: Bitte, trinkt mehr!
polite: Bitte, trinken Sie mehr!


ValerieSki7

Ich habe "Bitte, trink mehr Wein" geschrieben und das war nicht akzeptiert. Wie koennen wir wissen, dass der Satz "hoeflich" ist?


zsventilla

"Trinken Sie mehr Wein bitte." accepted. (It is just a word order option, maybe unnatural)


ValerieSki7

Thank you Zsventilla for your comment. Actually, it was my mistake. When I returned to my sentence, I noted that I had written "drink" in English instead of "trink", otherwise I think my sentence would have been accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.