"There is no water in the glass."

Translation:杯子里没有水。

April 29, 2018

6 Comments


brandonrte

Can someone clarify why 里 is required here? I assume it has to do with the water not being in the glass rather than the glass simply not having water, but this construction and its usage are unfamiliar to me.

April 29, 2018

AlexFletch

Yes the 里 is essentially the "in" from the English sentence.

July 21, 2018

wbeeman

Why can't the sentence be reversed, like this?

没有水杯子里

May 8, 2018

macarisraw

没有 means "does not have". The reverse order becomes more or less "Does not have water in (this) glass", which does not work grammatically.

July 8, 2018

ateitall

I'm a little confused with the word order. I thought it would be 杯子没有水里. Can someone please clarify?

January 10, 2019

mendosi

The preposition 裡/里 means inside and it relates to the noun directly before it.

杯子裡 = the inside of the cup

沒有水 = has no water

Your word order seems natural following English grammar, it might translate something like "the cup has no the inside of the water."

January 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.