"Vloni přestali používat energii z uhlí."

Translation:Last year, they stopped using energy from coal.

April 29, 2018

5 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

What's the differencec between "Skocit" and "Prestát"?

April 29, 2018

endless_sleeper

Skočit means 'jump, leap, ...' :)

Skončit means 'finish, end, terminate...' I don't think it can be followed by a verb in Czech, you need to use nouns or verbal nouns: skončit + acc / s + ins

Přestat means 'stop, quit (doing sth)' It's followed by either a verb or by s + ins

Přestát means 'endure, come through' Followed by acc.

Pay attention to accents ;)

April 29, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Thank you! Anyway, could you make an example comparing "Skoncit" and "Prestat"?

April 29, 2018

endless_sleeper

I'll try.

Přestal pracovat. 'He stopped working.' or Přestal s prací. 'He stopped the work.'. To put it simply, he stopped working to take a bite of his sandwich. He's not done yet.

Skončil práci. 'He finished the work.' while Skončil s prací. is closer to 'He is done with/finished working/the work.' I'd say that in this case, the first one is more about a single piece of work, the second more about a process (of working).

As an endnote, the noun is práce; it loses the accent in some cases, don't let that confuse you.

April 29, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Definitely gotcha now! Thank you so much! Take a lingot!

April 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.