"How useful would the chair with three legs be?"

Translation:Jak užitečná by byla ta židle se třemi nohami?

April 29, 2018

6 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is "tremi" instead of "trema", here? Isn't it dual anymore?

April 29, 2018

relox84

Well dual, as its name suggests, is used when there are two of the noun. In standard Czech, the forms in -ma are only used when they are exactly two of the noun, and -mi is used when there are more than two.
In colloquial Czech however, it's not uncommon to use -ma even when there are more than two.

April 29, 2018

endless_sleeper

Not exactly.

The main point of confusion here is that dual is used with body parts (kočka se čtyřma nohama) but not with inanimate things (stůl se čtyřmi nohami)

April 29, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

DAAAAAAAMN! Ok! Gotcha! Dekuju moc! Give ya lingot!

April 29, 2018

KTucholsky

Why not "ta zidle by byla" but "by byla ta zidle"?

September 23, 2018

VladaFu

Second position rule for "by".

And also different meaning if you tried "Jak užitečná by ta židle byla se třemi nohami?". That is "How useful would that chair be with three legs?" As if you were about to cut one leg from a four-legged chair.

September 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.