1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "How useful would the chair w…

"How useful would the chair with three legs be?"

Translation:Jak užitečná by byla ta židle se třemi nohami?

April 29, 2018

5 Comments


KTucholsky

Why not "ta zidle by byla" but "by byla ta zidle"?


Shathu_Entayla

Why is "tremi" instead of "trema", here? Isn't it dual anymore?


relox84

Well dual, as its name suggests, is used when there are two of the noun. In standard Czech, the forms in -ma are only used when they are exactly two of the noun, and -mi is used when there are more than two.
In colloquial Czech however, it's not uncommon to use -ma even when there are more than two.


endless_sleeper

Not exactly.

The main point of confusion here is that dual is used with body parts (kočka se čtyřma nohama) but not with inanimate things (stůl se čtyřmi nohami)


Shathu_Entayla

DAAAAAAAMN! Ok! Gotcha! Dekuju moc! Give ya lingot!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.