1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estos pasteles, ¿ustedes no …

"Estos pasteles, ¿ustedes no los comen?"

Translation:These cakes, you are not eating them?

April 29, 2018

60 Comments


john115117

They need to accept "crayons", just to make the sentence better.


jackmacrae2

This is actually the best comment I have ever read on duo.


Linda_from_NJ

"Lápices de color" is the phrase I found that means "crayons/pastels." I hope you reported that the English word "pastels" is used to refer to the colored chalk used by artists.


paula738212

You didn't get John's little joke. He made a pun and it referred to eating crayons as a kindergartener might do!


fedor-A-learner

there are multiple ways of saying this, the question is how consistent can duo be, because from what it seems, it tends to confuse things from one lesson to the next.

  1. are you not eating them?
  2. aren't you going to eat them?
  3. won't you eat them?
  4. don't you eat them?
  5. wouldn't you eat them?
  6. wouldn't you be eating them?

sqeeezy

No.6 would be being the Irish gerund


OmSharma0

I gave the no. 5 as answer but it was termed wrong by duolingo.


sguthrie1

"Wouldn't" requires the conditional tense. "No me los comería."


jdoyle30000

Duo didn't like no. 4, either.


sguthrie1

Duo accepted my "Aren't you eating them?", which I think is the best translation.
"Wouldn't" requires a conditional.
"Going to" = "ir a"
"Are you not eating" sounds very formal, and not natural. The contraction is more natural.


LHMUFC

Doesn't sound right in English. Nobody would structure a sentence this way.


Linda_from_NJ

Although this is a little-used English word order, it IS correct. The point of this unusual sentence is probably to help SSL students recognize a common Spanish syntactical order of words in a sentence. I find it very helpful to learn this order so that, when I read Spanish, I don't need to pause to rearrange the word order to conform to one I'm more comfortable with. Instead, it's easier to sail through, which is good because the best way to build comprehension is to increase speed.


Bamdorf

I agree, the english word order is correct if rare. Sometimes as mentioned this sort of thing helps one transition to "thinking in spanish".


nathanjr123

And either way, it's actually quite common unlike what most people think.
"Sir, this wallet, is this yours?" "This amount of money, I, I-I cannot accept it" "This dress, wow, s-so beautiful" "That guy, he seems familiar"

It's not very manifested because we can't immediately point the "big pause" on the commas on texts except on real life but they're actually not that unusual.


Elena989657

So this is a common word order in Spanish? I'm trying to figure out if that's so, or if they're just creating awkward sentences to get the antecedent before the object pronoun.


tolunayo

They are working here on a very specific grammar rule. In Spanish you normally do not have direct object (estos pasteles in this case) and direct object pronoun (los in this case) in the same sentence unless the direct object is precede the verb.

This is done to draw attention to the direct object. The normal order would be:

¿Ustedes no comen estos pasteles? or
¿No comen ustedes estos pasteles?


sguthrie1

What doesn't sound right?
In addition, saying "no one" would say that is a very bold claim that is hard to accept. Out of 300+ million people, no one?


MrBJones

Getting a little frustrated with the "woman's" pronunciation (I know -- it's machine generated). As with so many others, it's impossible to hear "estos" at full speed...it sounds like "esos". I just listened to it at full speed, and at slow speed, several times each. No way to hear the "t" at full speed. It's at the point where I listen to everything that she says at low speed, with the expectation of the full speed being lacking.


paula738212

Agreed. The woman's pronunciation, although probably authentic, is too difficult to understand for a learner. Full of elisions.


benjaminwh226314

The sentiment expressed by the spanish sentence here could be better translated as "these cakes, won't you eat them?" (comma splice notwithstanding) than what was accepted for me "these cakes, don't you eat them?"


Linda_from_NJ

The most literal yet colloquial English interpretation uses English present progressive tense "aren't you eating them." When people switch to English future tense (won't you eat them), they are not wrong because context dictates word choice when there is no possible way to translate in a word-for-word way. I personally prefer to switch from English simple present tense to English present progressive tense because these tenses are both present tenses. To me, interpreting Spanish present tense as English future tense seems like an unnecessary stretching of the rubber band.


TranitaAka

These cakes, arent you going to eat them?-------what's wrong with this response pray tell?


paula738212

It's awkward. As an English teacher, I tell my students when a sentence sounds clunky. Even when the sentence is correct. I think they appreciate my tips. Another example of an awkward, though correct statement, is, " The boyfriend of my sister is very tall. " The smoother version of that is, "My sister's boyfriend is very tall."


sguthrie1

As an English teacher myself, I like your word "clunky." I tend to say "awkward" or "clumsy." However, I like "clunky" -- I'll have to remember that. What's the Spanish for "clunky"?


Gaviota337744

That would translate as "¿no los vas a comer?"


Gaviota337744

Oops, "no los van a comer" (I forgot it was ustedes and not tú).


Linda_from_NJ

Your comment, Gaviota337744, is beside the point, as the English subject pronoun "you" is both singular AND plural.


hjh788272

Gaviota does have a point as the sentence specified "ustedes".


Linda_from_NJ

Nothing is wrong with your response, TranitaAka, except that it is a literal rather than a colloquial translation. As far as I can remember, it is accepted by DL, and if it isn't, it should be.


Senseisaf

These cakes, are you not lot eating them? this is the correct answer according to duo, doesn't seem right


sguthrie1

You're correct. "Not lot eating" is not good English. I have no idea what that means.


bluebirdW

Linda from NJ sounds right. The correct way to ask this question in English is, " are you not eating them " or "aren't you eating them". The contraction "aren't" is short for are not. What duo gave was a statement. It could have been made a question by intonation at the end. But since it wasn't a listening exercise & you couldn't hear anyone raise the pitch at then end to make it a question, Duo is wrong.


Jane209225

This isn't how English people speak...


JanetJohn2

The exact translation given as correct sounds ridiculous in English. One would say, "Aren't you going to eat these cakes?" or "You're not eating these cakes?" Wow! I got marked wrong for not typing "These cakes, you are not eating them?" which sounds like something an alien or a robot would say in a bad sci-fi story.


Opri-Amira

Very weird......


JonWilliam742885

Another incorrect structure, and with no way to report it!! Aaugh!!!!


0J1dSZF1

Aren't you accepting this garbled translation?


Peter802775

That should be "This garbled translation, don't you accept it."


sguthrie1

I don't think "it should be" what you said. Your version sounds to me, clunky, awkward. Also, to what does the "that" refer?


Chak278071

I answered 'you don't eat these cakes?' because it's a better word order.


MatthewGBr1

"these cakes, aren't you eating them"

was accepted 8/26/2018


LannySchroeder

Is there a way to distinguish this, these, those and those further away?


gordonjackson1

I didn't put it on slow but I listened to that girl's voice several times and I could almost swear she was saying ESOS!!!! Is this REALLY how Spanish speakers sound?


natashareidnine

Incorrect English translation. The correct English translation is "Aren't you eating these cakes?" Is Yoda doing your English translations?


Susan511353

I shouldn't have to use "ustedes" - it's optional in the context.


Diane72505

I wrote just what duo has on this page, but the "correct" answer was "these tarts" sigh


Peter802775

Sometimes, I just let some "odd" things pass without comment until it gets to the point when I think that's enough. So this reaction is not specifically about this sentence.

There have been a number of sentences following the same pattern. My knowledge of Spanish does not allow me to say if this is how a first language Spanish-speaker would say this, but I have my doubts. But I can say for certain that no first language English speaker would only utter such a sentence unless he's forced to do so under torture.

But there must be a reason why the creators of these lessons want students to become familiar with such contorted sentences. I just can't figure out what reason that might be. DL - zero points.


M.artine

Another topic: estos. I thought it had to be estes in thia sentence. Because esto= general form of this (I want this). Este= specific masculine (i want this book), ans esta= specific feminine form (i want this bracelet). Is this not correct?


tolunayo

Singular: esto, este, esta.
Plural: estos, estas.

There is no estes in Spanish. There is estés which is present subjunctive conjugation of the verb estar which is completely different.


DeniseR1982

I'm not sure I understand your question. Estos pasteles = "These cakes", and ESTOS must be used because pasteles is masculine and plural.

I'm learning as you are and I can't find the word ESTES (without the accent mark) in Spanish; I found ESTE, which = East, no 'S' on the end. I have used three dictionaries, and I only find "ESTÉS" with the accent.

From SpanishDict . com: estés ≈ you are The word estés is the present subjunctive form of estar in the second person singular. See the full estar conjugation.


MamaLori5-30

I was taught that the conjugated infinitive could translate to: you eat, you do eat, you are eating. If that is right, then "you don't eat them" should be correct for "no los comen" but Duo marked me wrong. Any ideas why?


GracePersa1

I was taught that "pasteles" can be translated as "cakes" or "pastries".


ErnestGree4

The suggested answer does not seem much like question ...


Bridget171313

I think my answer is correct also: aren't you eating them?


sguthrie1

Yes. And that was accepted from me.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started