1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going to go no…

"Where are you going to go now?"

Translation:Wohin wirst du jetzt gehen?

April 29, 2018

12 Comments


galmes

and why would "Wohin gehest du jetzt?" not work. After all, it's present tense, right?


Pat211087

I believe it should be 'gehst', not 'gehest', however I wrote 'Wohin gehst du jetzt' Which literally means ' to where are you going now'. I cannot understand why it is not accepted.


sheepdoggiedog

Why is this "Wohin" and not "Wo"?


quis_lib_duo

Where ... to ...? = wohin

When you talk about going somewhere (going to a place), then German asks wohin unlike when you ask where you are (where you find yourself) (= wo) or where you are coming from (from which place) which is woher.


galmes

why not "Wo gehest du jetzt hin?" I know the question "Wo gehest du hin?" shows up in a Bach cantata. Was that poetic license or archaic?


JohnHeiby

Wohin wirst du jetzt gehen? = where are you going to go now -- i.e., at some later date.


Larry820277

Wo gehst du jetzt?


Toysofpara

Wo wirst du jetzt gehen? Warum ist es falsch


Murielle666

I tried 'Wohin gehst du jetzt?'. I don't understand why this is wrong.


philipbelcher

Neither can I understand why the future tense is required as the present does very well for immediate things. I suspect the question is badly put.


jo6IDu

The English sentence is in the present tense, so why is the German in the future tense?


markbooth

"are going to" is future tense.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.