"Where are you going to go now?"

Translation:Wohin wirst du jetzt gehen?

April 29, 2018

5 Comments


galmes

and why would "Wohin gehest du jetzt?" not work. After all, it's present tense, right?

April 28, 2019

Pat211087

I believe it should be 'gehst', not 'gehest', however I wrote 'Wohin gehst du jetzt' Which literally means ' to where are you going now'. I cannot understand why it is not accepted.

July 15, 2019

sheepdoggiedog

Why is this "Wohin" and not "Wo"?

April 29, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Where ... to ...? = wohin

When you talk about going somewhere (going to a place), then German asks wohin unlike when you ask where you are (where you find yourself) (= wo) or where you are coming from (from which place) which is woher.

April 29, 2018

galmes

why not "Wo gehest du jetzt hin?" I know the question "Wo gehest du hin?" shows up in a Bach cantata. Was that poetic license or archaic?

April 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.