"¿Estás segura?"

Translation:Are you sure?

5 years ago

49 Comments


transcend77

Why is "You're sure?" wrong?

5 years ago

--shaun--

I think DL ignores question marks (as I never include them and am still marked as right). Keeping that in mind, the only other way to know that you are saying "you're sure?" and not "you're sure" is inflection - which is only present in speech. Thus DL assumes that you are saying "you're sure". It is always better to be as clear as possible with DL, i.e. "Are you sure?" - even without the question mark it is clear that it is a question.

4 years ago

tx91791

No. Just report it so they accept it.

6 months ago

jeroen0980
jeroen0980

you never use this order to formulate a question, it may sound like it when spoken but you never write it like that, in a question it will always be "are you sure?"

2 years ago

skepticalways

Jeroen, it is used like that in casual writing & dialogues in books very often. "You're sure?" "Very sure." But for Duo, the owl needs the word "are," since he doesn't recognize those short forms of speaking

1 year ago

Cotton-Tail
Cotton-Tail

What's wrong with "Are you safe?"

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

¨To be safe¨ is ¨ser seguro¨ rather than ¨estar seguro.¨

5 years ago

jbtaylor

Are you sure about that? (Or should I say, "¿Estás segura?") Duolingo now accepts "Are you safe?" as a correct translation for this sentence.

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I am absolutely sure about it. "Are you safe" uses ser, not estar, and is incorrect in this context.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/seguro

Edit: "sure" is #5 under the first entry and #4 under the second entry for adjective.

5 years ago

jbtaylor

Very interesting. If I come across this again, I'll be sure to report it and give that link. Gracias!

5 years ago

Athalia2

Is it a universal rule that "safe" doesn't come after "estar" or is that only the case when asking about a person's safety? I ask because #1 of the first entry at http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/seguro lists "Está más seguro en el banco" (It's safer in the bank). Why does this use "estar"? Are there other exceptions?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

My Talking Dictionary and Translator app gives, "¿Está usted seguro?" Drop the pronoun and you got "¿Está seguro?"

Think I will go with that.

3 years ago

TortugaCielo

just for discussion, I worked in export for years, and the spanish for INSURANCE was always SEGURO; hence the SAFE/SECURE makes more sense to me than SURE. Sometimes must UNLEARN the pragmatic, i guess.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I read it as "Are you safe?" and submitted that and did not ding out.

3 years ago

Nathdcfc

what is wrong with "you are sure?"

4 years ago

--shaun--

see my explanation above (regarding question marks & inflection). It is correct English, but DL doesn't like it. Always safer to say "are you sure?"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Best with Duo to play it straight and not try to become a Professional Translator right off the bat and just learn what the Spanish words mean without consideration of the often huge number of ways something can said in English. There's really no point in doing that to the neglect of focusing on what the Spanish words mean.

3 years ago

cworthington

I think it's actually correct, at least Americans say "You are sure?" or "You're sure?" all the time...

4 years ago

BonaFidee

Nothing is wrong with this. I don't know why Duolingo does not accept this as an answer.

4 years ago

mitaine56

nath- it's probably because of the order of the words.

3 years ago

jastor11

"You are sure?" is a bad answer? That's a pretty silly discrepancy.

4 years ago

mazey11

While the rules regarding ser and estar are illuminating, why is 'You are sure?" less correct than "Are you sure?"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

mazey- the order of the words isn't respected

3 years ago

clairebark

I respectfully submit that " you are sure?" should be considered as correct in this translation, as it does express the same sentiment.

4 years ago

skepticalways

JC, yes, it's fine in English translation & conversation. Submit it for Duo to accept by flagging it.

1 year ago

abhisheksharma7
abhisheksharma7

when to use the ser form and the estar form of verb. i am getting confused . can someone clarify

3 years ago

stoneystone

Was wrong with 'Are you secure?' Why!?!

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

¨To be safe¨ is ¨ser seguro¨ rather than ¨estar seguro.¨

5 years ago

stoneystone

That does not answer my question. Machweo and I asked different questions and you gave us exactly the same answer. Secure is in the drop down list...

5 years ago

mitaine56

stoneystone- forget about the downlist, only one normally is correct. This isn't a correct answers list.

3 years ago

DailyGrace

In the beginning, most of us don't understand that the down list isn't a list of correct answers. I wish there was a page of tips for beginners. :) We could call it "What I wish I had known when I started Duo"!!!

2 years ago

mitaine56

stoney- the drop down list is to show some related words sometimes or words used in another context. Normally, use the first suggestion and most of the time it's the correct answer

2 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

The meaning of "segur@" depends on the verb used in front of it. So, yes, I gave the same answer when I should have changed one word.

5 years ago

stoneystone

I'm still obviously learning here but from what I have learnt 'Está seguro? should be 'Are you sure? and 'Estás segura?' should be 'Are you secure?'. All I asked was why is my answer of 'are you secure?' wrong and you still didn't answer that... I just don't want to make bad habits. Estar and ser and all their forms seem to be somewhat important. Cheers.

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

Ah, I see the problem. "Seguro" and "segura" are the same word. There is no difference between them except gender. If you are talking to a male: seguro. If you are talking to a female: segura. ¨Estás¨ means ¨you are¨ (or ¨are you¨ in a question). ¨Estᨠmeans ¨he/she/it is¨ (or "is he/she/it" in a question). The way these are combined does not change the meaning of "segur@" (the @ indicates that it can be either gender, by the way. That little symbol can come in handy!)

5 years ago

stoneystone

That's the ticket. Just a little clarification. Thanks. It is not 100% but it makes a lot more sense now. Much appreciated.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

El seguro = insurance Por ejemplo ¡No manejes sin seguro¡

4 years ago

AgathaSmith13

I <3 that in spanish they put the ? at the begining & end of the sentence, where as in english u only put it at the end so u have 2 read 2 the end of the sentence 2 find out but in spanish u dont because u no its a question be4 u reach the end.

3 years ago

Emerald.Isle

So what is the difference between "estás" and "eres"? Could you say "eres segura"?

3 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

If I understand kcmurphy above. Estar segura = sure. Ser segura = safe/secure.

So, Estás segura = You are sure.

For a question ¿Estás segura? = Are you sure?

Eres segura = you are safe/secure.
¿Eres segura? = Are you safe/secure?

3 years ago

mitaine56

emerald- yes you can, but it has a different meaning

2 years ago

A.BruceBor

Another one of those what seem to be idiomatic uses, my dictionary says segura means safe, but it together with estas, becomes sure.

3 years ago

PGiese53038

so, does segura mean "sure" or does it mean SAFE? or, does it mean both?

2 years ago

mitaine56

pgiese- it depends if it's used with ser or estar

2 years ago

MariaRuiz894355

I wrote, Are you sure? And it counted it as wrong.

2 years ago

RobInco1

"Are you secure" should be accepted according to the Spanish dictionary

2 years ago

RaghavBhan1

Can thjs also be tu eres segura or eres tu segura?

2 years ago

Orelion
Orelion

I thought I was sure...

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.