1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Estás segura?"

"¿Estás segura?"

Translation:Are you sure?

March 23, 2013

49 Comments


transcend77

Why is "You're sure?" wrong?


--shaun--

I think DL ignores question marks (as I never include them and am still marked as right). Keeping that in mind, the only other way to know that you are saying "you're sure?" and not "you're sure" is inflection - which is only present in speech. Thus DL assumes that you are saying "you're sure". It is always better to be as clear as possible with DL, i.e. "Are you sure?" - even without the question mark it is clear that it is a question.


tx91791

No. Just report it so they accept it.


jeroen0980

you never use this order to formulate a question, it may sound like it when spoken but you never write it like that, in a question it will always be "are you sure?"


skepticalways

Jeroen, it is used like that in casual writing & dialogues in books very often. "You're sure?" "Very sure." But for Duo, the owl needs the word "are," since he doesn't recognize those short forms of speaking


Cotton-Tail

What's wrong with "Are you safe?"


kcmurphy

¨To be safe¨ is ¨ser seguro¨ rather than ¨estar seguro.¨


jbtaylor

Are you sure about that? (Or should I say, "¿Estás segura?") Duolingo now accepts "Are you safe?" as a correct translation for this sentence.


kcmurphy

I am absolutely sure about it. "Are you safe" uses ser, not estar, and is incorrect in this context.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/seguro

Edit: "sure" is #5 under the first entry and #4 under the second entry for adjective.


jbtaylor

Very interesting. If I come across this again, I'll be sure to report it and give that link. Gracias!


Athalia2

Is it a universal rule that "safe" doesn't come after "estar" or is that only the case when asking about a person's safety? I ask because #1 of the first entry at http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/seguro lists "Está más seguro en el banco" (It's safer in the bank). Why does this use "estar"? Are there other exceptions?


EugeneTiffany

My Talking Dictionary and Translator app gives, "¿Está usted seguro?" Drop the pronoun and you got "¿Está seguro?"

Think I will go with that.


TortugaCielo

just for discussion, I worked in export for years, and the spanish for INSURANCE was always SEGURO; hence the SAFE/SECURE makes more sense to me than SURE. Sometimes must UNLEARN the pragmatic, i guess.


EugeneTiffany

I read it as "Are you safe?" and submitted that and did not ding out.


Nathdcfc

what is wrong with "you are sure?"


--shaun--

see my explanation above (regarding question marks & inflection). It is correct English, but DL doesn't like it. Always safer to say "are you sure?"


EugeneTiffany

Best with Duo to play it straight and not try to become a Professional Translator right off the bat and just learn what the Spanish words mean without consideration of the often huge number of ways something can said in English. There's really no point in doing that to the neglect of focusing on what the Spanish words mean.


cworthington

I think it's actually correct, at least Americans say "You are sure?" or "You're sure?" all the time...


BonaFidee

Nothing is wrong with this. I don't know why Duolingo does not accept this as an answer.


mitaine56

nath- it's probably because of the order of the words.


jastor11

"You are sure?" is a bad answer? That's a pretty silly discrepancy.


mazey11

While the rules regarding ser and estar are illuminating, why is 'You are sure?" less correct than "Are you sure?"?


mitaine56

mazey- the order of the words isn't respected


clairebark

I respectfully submit that " you are sure?" should be considered as correct in this translation, as it does express the same sentiment.


skepticalways

JC, yes, it's fine in English translation & conversation. Submit it for Duo to accept by flagging it.


abhisheksharma7

when to use the ser form and the estar form of verb. i am getting confused . can someone clarify


stoneystone

Was wrong with 'Are you secure?' Why!?!


kcmurphy

¨To be safe¨ is ¨ser seguro¨ rather than ¨estar seguro.¨


stoneystone

That does not answer my question. Machweo and I asked different questions and you gave us exactly the same answer. Secure is in the drop down list...


mitaine56

stoneystone- forget about the downlist, only one normally is correct. This isn't a correct answers list.


DailyGrace

In the beginning, most of us don't understand that the down list isn't a list of correct answers. I wish there was a page of tips for beginners. :) We could call it "What I wish I had known when I started Duo"!!!


mitaine56

stoney- the drop down list is to show some related words sometimes or words used in another context. Normally, use the first suggestion and most of the time it's the correct answer


kcmurphy

The meaning of "segur@" depends on the verb used in front of it. So, yes, I gave the same answer when I should have changed one word.


stoneystone

I'm still obviously learning here but from what I have learnt 'Está seguro? should be 'Are you sure? and 'Estás segura?' should be 'Are you secure?'. All I asked was why is my answer of 'are you secure?' wrong and you still didn't answer that... I just don't want to make bad habits. Estar and ser and all their forms seem to be somewhat important. Cheers.


kcmurphy

Ah, I see the problem. "Seguro" and "segura" are the same word. There is no difference between them except gender. If you are talking to a male: seguro. If you are talking to a female: segura. ¨Estás¨ means ¨you are¨ (or ¨are you¨ in a question). ¨Estᨠmeans ¨he/she/it is¨ (or "is he/she/it" in a question). The way these are combined does not change the meaning of "segur@" (the @ indicates that it can be either gender, by the way. That little symbol can come in handy!)


stoneystone

That's the ticket. Just a little clarification. Thanks. It is not 100% but it makes a lot more sense now. Much appreciated.


Talca

El seguro = insurance Por ejemplo ¡No manejes sin seguro¡


AgathaSmith13

I <3 that in spanish they put the ? at the begining & end of the sentence, where as in english u only put it at the end so u have 2 read 2 the end of the sentence 2 find out but in spanish u dont because u no its a question be4 u reach the end.


Emerald.Isle

So what is the difference between "estás" and "eres"? Could you say "eres segura"?


LazCon

If I understand kcmurphy above. Estar segura = sure. Ser segura = safe/secure.

So, Estás segura = You are sure.

For a question ¿Estás segura? = Are you sure?

Eres segura = you are safe/secure.
¿Eres segura? = Are you safe/secure?


mitaine56

emerald- yes you can, but it has a different meaning


A.BruceBor

Another one of those what seem to be idiomatic uses, my dictionary says segura means safe, but it together with estas, becomes sure.


PGiese53038

so, does segura mean "sure" or does it mean SAFE? or, does it mean both?


mitaine56

pgiese- it depends if it's used with ser or estar


MariaRuiz894355

I wrote, Are you sure? And it counted it as wrong.


RobInco1

"Are you secure" should be accepted according to the Spanish dictionary


RaghavBhan1

Can thjs also be tu eres segura or eres tu segura?


Orelion

I thought I was sure...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.