Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cărțile sunt pline de lucruri atrăgătoare."

Translation:Books are full of attractive things.

4 months ago

4 Comments


ElijahLynn

The word "The" is missing from the word options. The answer should be "The books are full of attractive things"

4 months ago

relox84
relox84

In Romanian, definite articles are used to express generalities, where English uses no article: the sentence can mean "Books (in general) are full of atractive things", although "The books are full of atractive things" is also a possible translation.

4 months ago

ElijahLynn

I am confused, doesn't the word "Cărtile" mean "The books" or can it also mean "Books"?

4 months ago

relox84
relox84

cărțile does mean the books, but there are some contexts where it will correspond to simply 'books' in the English translation, and the same applies to all nouns.

The reason is that English and Romanian make different uses of the definite article: when it comes to nouns with a general meaning, English uses no article: I like bread, roses are red, I like books...

Romanian however always uses the definite article in these contexts:

I like bread - îmi place pâinea (pâine is not correct)

I like books - îmi plac cărțile (cărți is not correct)

The sentence "Cărțile sunt pline de lucruri atrăgătoare" can therefore be understood in two different ways:

Either it refers to books in general, in which case it translates to "Books are full of interesting things"

Or it refers to some specific books, in which case it will be "The books are full of interesting things"

4 months ago