"Somehow I am sad."

Translation:Ich bin irgendwie traurig.

April 29, 2018

17 Comments


OfficialDansdan

why not 'Irgendwie ich bin traurig'? it says the correct answer it ' Irgendwie bin ich traurig'

June 12, 2018

Tiago212996

In german the verb always takes the second position in a sentence

June 17, 2018

az_p
Mod

    (For a main clause, i.e. normal sentence)

    For subordinate clauses the verb comes at the end, for questions and commands it comes first.

    November 19, 2018

The-German-Hit

    Then why not 'Irgendwie bin ich traurig'?

    September 1, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      That is also a possible translation here.

      November 19, 2018

Jane656309

      I wrote that and it said i got it wrong. Lol

      April 1, 2019

roman2095

      It was accepted for me.

      April 10, 2019

NoMoreRomance

      Thanks Tiago that's why. I was wondering the same thing. Thought somehow had to be in a certain place.

      May 14, 2019

couvertrash

      Is "Ich bin traurig irgendwie" not correct? If so, why not?

      November 16, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        The word order is wrong. In this sentence, irgendwie is an adverb. Adverbs need to go near to the verb (in this sentence, bin). See here for more information: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adverbs/location-and-comparative

        November 19, 2018

NoMoreRomance

        Is it necessary to change the word order with English/German for this. Also usually in English we would say more commonly "for some reason, I am sad."

        May 14, 2019

Jin736119

        Is "Es ist mir irgendwie traurig" right?

        April 13, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.