1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Somehow I am sad."

"Somehow I am sad."

Translation:Ich bin irgendwie traurig.

April 29, 2018

33 Comments


OfficialDansdan

why not 'Irgendwie ich bin traurig'? it says the correct answer it ' Irgendwie bin ich traurig'


Tiago212996

In german the verb always takes the second position in a sentence


az_p

(For a main clause, i.e. normal sentence)

For subordinate clauses the verb comes at the end, for questions and commands it comes first.


The-German-Hit

Then why not 'Irgendwie bin ich traurig'?


az_p

That is also a possible translation here.


Jane656309

I wrote that and it said i got it wrong. Lol


roman2095

It was accepted for me.


Momo_the_Avenger

It is accepted now.


Momo_the_Avenger

This version is also correct and it is accepted now.


NoMoreRomance

Thanks Tiago that's why. I was wondering the same thing. Thought somehow had to be in a certain place.


John567531

It told me the correct answer was Ich bin irgendwie traurig.


NoMoreRomance

Is it necessary to change the word order with English/German for this. Also usually in English we would say more commonly "for some reason, I am sad."


Ksenia139960

The verb takes the 2nd position in German sentences. So, if irgendwie is first, this means that bin must be 2nd, and so ich must be 3rd.


Sheila351374

But why must "bin" come second, please?


RhysyPeasy

Because its a verb


Ksenia139960

That's just how German is.


r-i-c-h-a-r-d

What are the usage rules of the comma in German? Is each of following acceptable?

"Irgendwie, bin ich traurig." "Ich bin, irgendwie, traurig." "Traurig bin, irgendwie, ich."


KimSherwin

I will yield to a native speaker or someone more knowledgeable, but in my experience a comma would not be used here, in any of the examples you listed, save (maybe) the first.


couvertrash

Is "Ich bin traurig irgendwie" not correct? If so, why not?


az_p

The word order is wrong. In this sentence, irgendwie is an adverb. Adverbs need to go near to the verb (in this sentence, bin). See here for more information: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adverbs/location-and-comparative


o0oKrishnao0o

"I am somehow sad" Perfectly acceptable English. Makes learning the German easier.


jrgunder

But it has a different meaning. Now "somehow" modifies "sad" instead of being an adverb modifying the verb, "am"


kejjer

This seems like a trick. Why not say it the way you mean it. It works in english the same word ordwr


Jin736119

Is "Es ist mir irgendwie traurig" right?


dwight.pie

They have a different sentence in the tip


uP35FSXz

It says in the tips that Irgendwie can also come at the beginning of a sentence so why was my answer wrong?


JonathanKi526745

"I am somewhat tired" is a correct expression in English. I had an options question and 'Irgendwas' was one of the options, so could you say "Ich bin Irgendwas traurig"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.