"节日快乐!"

Translation:Happy Holidays!

April 29, 2018

5 Comments


PoppyDGrate

Gah! This program is so frustrating -- why is "Happy holiday" not accepted?

April 29, 2018

john27rg

Precisely. I suspect it's because the people (who've put in a lot of hard work) doing this course learnt their English in America. "Happy Holidays" is something one hears in the USA in December to avoid favouring any particular religion. But in a general sense, outside the USA, one could hear 'happy holiday'.

March 9, 2019

Riven333

"Happy holiday!" Marked wrong as of 2019-03-25. Reported.

March 26, 2019

Jack553563

Do people actually use this? In what context, is it Spring Festival plus some others? Or is the pluralization misleading?

June 25, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Yes, it’s a generic greeting used for virtually any holiday in China.

June 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.