1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "节日快乐!"

"节日快乐!"

Translation:Happy holidays!

April 29, 2018

18 Comments


Dr_Jerry

Gah! This program is so frustrating -- why is "Happy holiday" not accepted?


George792719

Drives you nuts. There is nothing in the statement that could make any difference as to whether it is singular or plural. Yet you get marked wrong for such a petty thing.

It's both pedantic and absurd. Yet you wrote this a year ago and nothing has been corrected. Is this an abandoned course?


john27rg

Precisely. I suspect it's because the people (who've put in a lot of hard work) doing this course learnt their English in America. "Happy Holidays" is something one hears in the USA in December to avoid favouring any particular religion. But in a general sense, outside the USA, one could hear 'happy holiday'.


StephanusG1

Perhaps 'happy holiday' should be accepted, but I've never once heard anyone say that. Yes 'happy holidays' is only used around Christmas, but at least some people actually use that phrase. I don't think there's really any equivalent phrase to 节日快乐 that could be used at any festival in English.


Iwilleatyouall

I've also never heard anyone say, "The tree has six birds and seven cats in it." The point is to practise Chinese.


_Dublow_

You have never heard someone say 'happy holiday'. Surely you are an English learner and currently living in a location where the language is not used on a daily basis.


Riven333

"Happy holiday!" Marked wrong as of 2019-03-25. Reported.


Monty916207

You're right about the oversight this time, but the larger general of constant bad translations is due to nepotism. They obviously won't hire an actual native English speaker to check the language.


_Dublow_

Chalking their mistakes up to nepotism seems a wild conclusion to make. Besides that, making a program that allows all accepted ways to say the same thing in any natural language is very difficult even if they were all native English speakers. Try coding for the one thousand ways to say "got it/understood".


George792719

I also think why is this question talking about "holidays" when the Chinese characters used say 节日 or 'festival'. 度假 dù jià, or at least a term with 假 jià in it is what we have learned for holiday so far.


Jack553563

Do people actually use this? In what context, is it Spring Festival plus some others? Or is the pluralization misleading?


Dr_Jerry

Yes, it’s a generic greeting used for virtually any holiday in China.


_Dublow_

Audio seems to say 'kai' instead of 'kuai'.


LisaMacIsa1

I've done this exercise four times and it is still not showing as being done.


ChromateX

Jié lù or jié yù?


_Dublow_

The 'r' in most any Asian language is very dissimilar to English or 'average Indo-European'. The second word is 日 with PinYin 'rì' with a relaxed 'i' that is used only to indicate the falling tone; that being the reason the vowel sounds more as an /u/.

Important to note that particular words in Chinese show a PinYin character yet only the consonant initial should really be said: This is one reason learners find difficulty in being understood due to belief that the written PinYin, a system developed by German priests, fits well into relational expectations between sounds and letters. The finals 'i' and 'e' tend to have this feature hence 吃 and 气 are far from rhythms despite the same literary symbol 'i' and first tone.


Sora942232

In what situation for Chinese is this phrase used?


_Dublow_

Rarely. If a celebration is occurring, most every participant will know the occasion, hence the generic 'happy holiday' is almost never heard or used. Instead the specific celebration or commemoration is given, as in the manner of ' 秋天快乐 ‘ or ’ 生日快乐 ‘ .

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.