1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O vestido dela é apertado."

"O vestido dela é apertado."

Translation:Her dress is tight.

April 23, 2014

19 Comments


akurzias

In english slang, this sentence could also mean her dress is really awesome!


AriW1977

Yaaa baybee ! :-) --- Says Austin Powers :-)


vkjs963

what is the difference between apertado and justo?


Paulenrique

Apertado is too tight, and justo = tight.


GScottOliver

So shouldn't "too tight" be accepted? This jibes with the Tips on the section, too.


vkjs963

Just slight difference in degree of tight?


n8south

My understanding is that it's the difference between "snug" and "overly tight".


IAmCrazyHope

Are you saying that justo=just the right amount of tightness and the other is more like too tight, as in too small? Because I was wondering if this was the same or similar to 'snug'.


JoshuaElli1

In english, saying "the dress of hers is tight" is not a normal saying, but its not a wrong saying either. Reported.


Neia.Abreu

the sentence in portuguese is right


ElleJayMD

My initial thought would be... "Dela vestido é apertado." A lot of times I feel like if I needed to come up with these sentences in a conversation or something, I would completely mess them up!


AlexBurgess127

Old comment, but think of "dela" as "of her" (de + ela) and it's easier


AndersonGlas

Why "é apertado" instead of "está apertado"? It seems a temporary condition. Se está apertado, tire aquilo.


davidroutl

The dress of her is tight is that supposed to be wrong?


sharkbbb

This is the very literal translation (with one correction: it should have been "The dress of she is tight"). But nobody talks like that in English. "Dela" actually means just "her(s)" and if you place it in the usual position, suddenly the article appears wrong and has to be removed:

  • O vestido dela é apertado => The dress (of she) is tight =>
    => (The her) dress is tight => Her dress is tight

Julia820086

Its just the way its translated. For example in spanish a lot of things translate backwards which often applies to Portuguese. (Ex: The blue cat, O gato azul.) The way the sentence should be translated would be "Her dress is tight" bevause in english most people dont say "The dress of she is tight" , that js just the literal translation but it doesnt mean jts exactly wrong. I hope i helped!!


Otaku2Learn

Would apertado/apertada be connected to gender or to the subject it's relating to?


Paulenrique

It's related to the noun it is referring to.

"Vestido" is a masculine noun, so you have to use "apertado".


wimatoka

the dictionary give as translation ''too tight''

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.