"Yesterday I spent the whole night writing the report."

Translation:我昨天写了一个晚上的报告。

April 29, 2018

7 Comments


grippygecko

Given the components I was provided with, the best I could come up with was 昨天我一个晚上写了报告。could a native speaker please explain which grammar rules I broke please.

September 17, 2018

daltonstout59

Doesn't this translate to "Yesterday I wrote an evening report?" Where does "spend the whole night" come from at all?

April 29, 2018

SzymonRuci

In this sentence - “我昨天写了一个晚上的报告” there's “一个晚上” - “a (whole) night”. So it's implying that the action of writing the 报告 took one night.

Also,u would be right if the sentence used 一份 [yīfèn] - from the measure word 份 we know that it would refer to the 报告

我昨天写了一个晚上的报告。- Yesterday I spent a whole night on writing the report. 我昨天写了一份晚上的报告。 - Yesterday I wrote an evening report.

May 11, 2018

P97m2

Thank you very much

June 8, 2018

JustusRobi3

Or, it could mean, "Yesterday i wrote one night's report." An amphiboly (structural ambiguity).

May 16, 2019

DMd619327

我昨天写了一个晚上的报告 For those who also got confused with this sentence, like me, here is a bit of grammar regarding duration of actions. I use V for the verb, O for the object, D for the duration phrase. [ ] for optional items that may be dropped. So, there are several ways to do the same thing:

  1. verb without object: V[了]D. 我写了一个晚上。

  2. verb with a preposition only object: V[了]OD. 我写了它一个晚上。(not sure if this example is totally ok, so let the natives correct it if it is not)

  3. VOV[了]D. 我写报告写了一个晚上。

  4. VO有D[了]。我写报写有一个晚上了。

  5. object phrase that is not a pronoun (that's the pattern used in our sentence): VD[的]O. 我写了一个晚上的报告。

  6. move the object (not preposition or default object) to the front of the sentence as a topic: O, ...V[了]D. 报告,我写了一个晚上。

March 24, 2019

JustusRobi3

Thank you.

May 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.