"Mluvčí nám neřekl, co bylo zdrojem znečištění."

Translation:The spokesman did not tell us what the source of the pollution was.

April 29, 2018

7 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

"The spokesman didn't tell us what was the source of the pollution" should be accepted.

April 29, 2018

VladaFu

just report

April 29, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

I did. But I say it here anyway for being sure of it ;)

April 30, 2018

VladaFu

Added now.

September 24, 2018

LukasBlech

But is not the sentence "He did not tell us what was it". incorrect instead of "He did not tell us what it was"? When the question is part of a longer sentence, the word order changes. I have been learning this for this week so I am confused now...

February 11, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

But it's not a question (?)

March 10, 2019

BoneheadBass

Actually, this is one of those sentences where both word orders work, though I would say that "what the source of the pollution was" may be used more often than "what was the source of the pollution." But it's true that "he did not tell us what was IT" would not work, and your logic was sound. Sometimes, with English, there are exceptions to what are otherwise pretty reliable rules... bet that never happens in Czech, though, right? :-)

March 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.