Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú eres de Estados Unidos?"

Translation:Are you from the United States?

5 months ago

21 Comments


SheilaMorrissey

The previous question used exactly this awkward wording about United States (in English) and not THE United States, so i repeated that here and got it wrong. Inconsistent answers.

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Same here 30 May 2018: In order to translate "The United States" to Spanish, I had to write Los Estados Unidos. I was marked wrong for omitting Los. But I couldn't report it, as Duo didn't allow that on the exercise.

4 months ago

zaragar

Same experience here. June 15, 2018

4 months ago

BloodyAnge4

Same

3 months ago

SiennaBour

Exactly, so true

3 months ago

Secondof11

Agreed

2 months ago

junkod
junkod

In the previous other question, it was correct when I answered "los Estados Unidos", but in this question, Duolingo says no "los". I'm confused...

4 months ago

PortAlberni

Exactly. Previously, a correct answer was ‘La niña es de los Estados Unidos.’ This wording is also the way we say it in English: She/He is from the United States (or She/He is from the U.S.)

3 months ago

Secondof11

Si, exacto. Exactamente.

2 months ago

Valrie72w

Why Unit Ed stst E W Rit.e back Wor

?

2 months ago

PavlaNovko2

Are you from the US

4 months ago

Eric346698

Same as listed. No "los" so "the" is not stated.

2 months ago

Neal445480

少了los诶

1 month ago

Sara_Stein

This had no sound for me.

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I've been running into problems with Duo's audio for a while now. In Chrome, there is no speaker function - you can't hear anything even when clicking on the speaker icon, but the microphone works.

With Firefox and Microsoft Edge, there is no microphone capability. With Firefox, you can hear all audio, but entering text is extremely slow. With Edge, you cannot hear audio when there's a fast and slow version of the audio in a dictation exercise.

I've submitted a bug report to Duolingo. I hope they can deal with it. All the problems have arisen since they changed the format to the new "Crowns" instead of "Fluency", and increased the number of modules.

4 months ago

Valrie72w

Why backword unitef stat?

2 months ago

ja_va

same problem just now

1 month ago

NivRavivo

Why isnt do you from united states?

1 month ago

kathi982201

be consistent, it is not consistent the "correct" response. With Los or not.

3 weeks ago

kathi982201

when do you use The and when do you not? This in spanish does not say los. It seems to be inconsistent, the "correct" answer varies.

3 weeks ago

Secondof11

Does not read. Los or The Estados Unidos

2 months ago