1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú eres de Estados Unidos?"

"¿Tú eres de Estados Unidos?"

Translation:Are you from the United States?

April 29, 2018

108 Comments


SheilaMorrissey

The previous question used exactly this awkward wording about United States (in English) and not THE United States, so i repeated that here and got it wrong. Inconsistent answers.

May 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Same here 30 May 2018: In order to translate "The United States" to Spanish, I had to write Los Estados Unidos. I was marked wrong for omitting Los. But I couldn't report it, as Duo didn't allow that on the exercise.


zaragar

Same experience here. June 15, 2018


GhoshEsha

April 2019, still same


AtinArora

July 2019, same


PradeepSingh19

15 July 2019, still this problem


Action_Jackson5

Same October 8 2019


SiennaBour

Exactly, so true


RutaNes

Same on january 2019


oncexblink

October 7th, 2019. They still have not changed it.


vishu2003

Same here....Oct 2019


junkod

In the previous other question, it was correct when I answered "los Estados Unidos", but in this question, Duolingo says no "los". I'm confused...


PortAlberni

Exactly. Previously, a correct answer was ‘La niña es de los Estados Unidos.’ This wording is also the way we say it in English: She/He is from the United States (or She/He is from the U.S.)


Secondof11

Si, exacto. Exactamente.


vikaS92722

Why The united states ,why not just united states


c3trash

At regular speed it sounds like she's saying Tú era and not Tu eres.


Nina206268

Same! She does it in other phrases too. Is that a normal thing when speaking Spanish quickly?


Eric346698

Same as listed. No "los" so "the" is not stated.


kathi982201

when do you use The and when do you not? This in spanish does not say los. It seems to be inconsistent, the "correct" answer varies.


kathi982201

be consistent, it is not consistent the "correct" response. With Los or not.


NivRavivo

Why isnt do you from united states?


Tsarevich_Alexei

It is how Yes/No questions in Spanish are formed. It is in: ¿[Subject][Verb][Object]?. It is like how would you form a statement.


Tsarevich_Alexei

It can also be in ¿[Subject][Auxiliary Verb][Verb]?

So for example, "Are you reading?" will be "¿Tu[Subject] eres[Aux. Verb] Lees[Verb]?"


vanchitoss

21 of october, the correct answer still varies


Dimitris144919

agree "the" is not required


MajorJnos

where is the "los"


CQvB89

Please review your correction? My answer was correct.


TisserantN

What is wrong with my answer?


StanGover

this woman slurs a lot


conorris

and her "y"s sound like "j"s


ja_va

same problem just now


Xboy-Hodub

It said it was la Estados Unidos not just Estados Unidoes


TheTravel18

It is very confusing


Miguel313160

I answered this correctly twice. Got them both wrong.


wondermy

I agree. It doesn't matter whether you put the or not. It is the United States!!


GoIOU

I get in English you'd say THE United States (I'm American learning Spanish) but if you're translating literally, would it include El? Or no?

Real question, I just want to learn


Steve150067

Make your mind up Duo, do you want us to write 'THE' or not ?


Meagan51674

I clicked the wrong one. Opps. also i just automaticallg say, "united states" not "THE united states" it should not be wrong just because we didn't say the word "the"


Atulona

"Los" was not mentioned, but I did not choose it, I was marked wrong.


yosoyPranj

"The" is not written in Spanish..so why should I keep it in mind to write the in English?? The wasn't required in China or Spain. But it was hidden in "tú eres de Estados Unidos?"


RisavGhosh

Why do I have to add 'the' here? Estados Unidos is United States. And 'Tu eres de' translates to 'Are you from'. So why can't we just write 'Are you from United States'? Bcoz in the intro part they say Spanish is an easy language as unlike in English, in Spanish word to word translation is possible.


Sara_Stein

This had no sound for me.


Jeffrey855877

I've been running into problems with Duo's audio for a while now. In Chrome, there is no speaker function - you can't hear anything even when clicking on the speaker icon, but the microphone works.

With Firefox and Microsoft Edge, there is no microphone capability. With Firefox, you can hear all audio, but entering text is extremely slow. With Edge, you cannot hear audio when there's a fast and slow version of the audio in a dictation exercise.

I've submitted a bug report to Duolingo. I hope they can deal with it. All the problems have arisen since they changed the format to the new "Crowns" instead of "Fluency", and increased the number of modules.


PavlaNovko2

Are you from the US


Secondof11

Does not read. Los or The Estados Unidos


SusanKent5

I've come to the realization that this is an app. It cannot think. It does not provide a "help" tool that is a direct link to an authoritative instructor. Duolingo is a starting point to learning.


Logan328577

I marked The States United it was backwards :(


danild2

Shouldn't it be: "tu eres del estados unidos"?!


JamesMcIne3

Are you from United States was marked wrong imo incorrectly ...


conorris

Why is "Are you from United States?" wrong? There is no "the" in "¿Tú eres de Estados Unidos?"


netvee

Why do you need the "Tú" cant you just say "Eres de Estados Unidos"?


SallyDevin1

The keyboard had three letters on each key, and I could not type on it. I was afraid I would lose my daily streak, but I found a link to 'Reset Keyboard.' Thanks, if you sent that link to me.


valleystarz

That is the one solid sentence I could say well out of all those classes in high school.. and by golly I'm sticking to it. Soy de LOS Estados Unidos.. dangummit!


Taylor808892

She literally says "TU ERO" there is legitimately N. O. s promunciation in the way she says it. They need to have her rerecord saying it lol


akaylabell

What is going on I think this app is the best I am 10 years old and me my mom and my tia have this app and my tia is a teacher and she uses it for one of her students


Ramona49165

If I get a translation wrong, my answer is always covered up by the correction. So I can't check just what it was that I got wrong. Not helpful.


Valrie72w

Why backword unitef stat?


ewdWxlwl

An article “the” is not used in common speech in US


SusanKent5

When do I translate Estados Unidos to English as "The United States." Often Duolingo accepts the translation without "the." Is this yet another acceptable Spanish unwritten grammatical omission?

I am finding other examples of dropped words. Is Duolingual sometimes teaching "street speak" vs actual language?

I'd like an authoritative answer before I change my training tool.


ChristaAnd4

I wrote the same answer but without punctuation and caps and it was marked as incorrect. In the past this answer would have given me points for being correct.


SallyDevin1

Clarifying my Post above, this is a Samsung Galaxy, and I followed the instructions for a Query keyboard for Russian which gave me the keyboard with three letters on each key which was usable, and I could not retrieve my original keyboard until the link to 'reset keyboard' appeared after hours of frustration.


SallyDevin1

Correction: unusable!


c3trash

Isn't los required? Sounds weird to me without it.


Abhinav518497

Theres no los estados unidos.


jacobyslas

that sad that was the last question


LyricLee3

Same Aug. 2019


JoRotherham

Still the same August 19


hey_my-names_tre

can someone add me , i will add you back.


Sydney698977

has anyone ever wondered why we say "the united states" only and not "the london" or "the barcelona"


HectorRive44837

lo que escribi si esta correcto


HectorRive44837

por que cambiaron de opinion


HectorRive44837

cumplo años el 29 de febrero


AudroneS

Still same 9 September 2019


AMxXTe

Same issue here.


LeenHamdan8

Whyyyy I can write it without theeeee


Satish528854

I worte it right and still got it wrong


LikeMike13

6th of Oct. 2019 - still didnt fixed proper answear !!


Jacqueline411808

The "de" is missing in the faster version of the statement.


bv2018

Coglione scrivo le stesse cose tue perché è sbagliato


ndbaco

Hope you correct this problem, when so many people are calling to it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.