1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú eres de Estados Unidos?"

"¿Tú eres de Estados Unidos?"

Translation:Are you from the United States?

April 29, 2018

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


junkod

In the previous other question, it was correct when I answered "los Estados Unidos", but in this question, Duolingo says no "los". I'm confused...


vikaS92722

Why The united states ,why not just united states


kathi982201

when do you use The and when do you not? This in spanish does not say los. It seems to be inconsistent, the "correct" answer varies.


NicholasM.15

In English, the country is called "The United States". It can never be "United States".

As mentioned by another poster: in Spanish, the "los" is optional and doesn't change the meaning of the sentence.

If you have witnessed a sentence that doesn't have the article in English, I recommend you to report it as "the English sentence is not natural".


Danielconcasco

In English, a few countries have the article the before their name. The United Kindom, the United States, and the Netherlands always have the the. Saying I went to United States is just as wrong as saying I went to the Canada. The article is part of the name.

Please do not report sentences with the article in English, since they will definitely not be added to the database. That just generates bad reports for the contributors to sift through and leads to fewer correct reports being processed.


Maggie679069

In the audio recording, the "s" in "eres" sounds silent. Why is that?


psluk
Mod
Plus

It's just a problem with the recording. This is how it should sound: https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=eres (there's a Listen/Escuchar button at the top).


danild2

Shouldn't it be: "tu eres del estados unidos"?!


c3trash

It would be Tú eres de los Estados Unidos


Sydney698977

has anyone ever wondered why we say "the united states" only and not "the london" or "the barcelona"


i0hann

Apparently “the” is mandatory in English so it's THE United States. Ugh. Okay and? Who cares. Im learning Spanish not English


NicholasM.15

I think it does matter. There are other nonnative English speakers that are taking this course. We should set a good example on them.

Also, I think Duo is trying to teach us that "los" is optional in Spanish but the "the" is mandatory in English. The point is to translate natural Spanish with natural English.

I know that this can be annoying, but please think about others. Thank you!


Valrie72w

Why backword unitef stat?


psluk
Mod
Plus

Adjectives in Spanish tend to go after the noun (not always, but most of the time):

  • casa bonitabeautiful house

In this sentence, united is modifying states, so we put united after.


c3trash

Isn't los required? Sounds weird to me without it.


HectorRive44837

cumplo años el 29 de febrero


DeeDee573246

Saying United States of America is not wrong.


psluk
Mod
Plus

You can report it if you think it should be accepted, but that is Estados Unidos de América.


AhmadBasun

No need to put THE before United states !!!


Danielconcasco

No, that's not true. It's incorrect to leave out the the.

Certain countries, like the UK and the US always have the article.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.