1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh! mara! paq mach bolegh…

"torgh! mara! paq mach bolegh'a'?"

Translation:Torg! Mara! Do you see the small book?

April 29, 2018

4 Comments


Krausemank

If the subject of bo- is you(plural), should 'you all' be an acceptable translation?


jdmcowan

Since two people are being addressed, the addition of "all" to the English is not really necessary, but I have added it to the acceptable answers.


mIQey

I wrote taq instead of paq accidentally. Not only was my answer suggested, it didn't even say I had a typo.


jdmcowan

Something in the programming has caused the "typo" message to sometimes not be shown. All the courses are complaining about it. Whatever caused it was an intentional decision by staff and they have not yet figured out how to fix it without breaking their other thing.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.