1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mogh pIch DuraS."

"mogh pIch DuraS."

Translation:Duras blamed Mogh.

April 30, 2018

7 Comments


AbnormalHuman

How do you determine tense in Klingon?

April 30, 2018

jdmcowan

Tense is indicated by context or time stamps (like "yesterday" or "tomorrow") and you will learn more about that later. There is no indication of tense on the verb itself. So mogh pIch DuraS means "Duras blamed Mogh," "Duras blames Mogh," and "Duras will blame Mogh," which ever seems most appropriate for the context in which the sentence is said.

Make sure to read the Tips & Notes for each skill as these kinds of grammar issues are explained there. To find the Tips & Notes, click on the Skill and note the light bulb next to the start button. When you click on the light bulb you will be shown the Tips & Notes relating to that skill.

April 30, 2018

DavidTrimb3

In addition to what jdmcowan said, notice also that there are a couple of different things that "Duras blamed Mogh" could mean. It could mean Duras performed an act of blaming against Mogh, a discrete event that is soon over. Or it could mean that it was Duras's strategy to make Mogh shoulder the blame, which is not a discrete event but an overall state of things. In Klingon, the first one would have to be mogh pIchpu' DuraS, while the latter would be mogh pIch DuraS. The aspect suffix -pu' means that an action is completed (like completing the act of blaming someone). When there is no aspect suffix, it means the action is not complete or continuous (like stating the state of Duras's strategy).

The fact that either of these could be translated into English as simple past tense (Duras blamed Mogh) confuses a LOT of people.

April 30, 2018

TARDISToni

Yes, he did. At great expense to Worf and his entire family. Oh well ... DaH Hegh DuraS. :-)

July 2, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Hegh doesn't mean be dead; it means die. To say He's dead now, you need to indicate the dying is complete. Heghpu' means died as in having completed dying. You probably don't want DaH Heghpu', because that suggests he undertakes and completes the action of dying NOW. What you probably want is just Heghpu' He died, he has died, with the now understood, or maybe DaH yInbe' He's not alive now.

July 2, 2018

TARDISToni

Thanks for the tips; I'm still very early on in the course, and have yet to learn a lot of this. Sometimes the best way to learn is to try, make mistakes, and be corrected. :-)

So the suffix -pu' can be an indication of aspect (or completion), as well as being a pluralizing suffix?

July 2, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Yes. -pu' on a noun means plural beings capable of using language. -pu' on a verb means completed, or perfective, aspect. There's another perfective aspect, -ta', which means the same thing as -pu', except it carries the connotation of having set out to accomplish the action. -pu' can always be used whether the action was intentional or not.

July 2, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.