"I had arrived a few minutes before."

Translation:Yo había llegado unos minutos antes.

6 months ago

14 Comments


garyspector1

pocos is also correct for a few !

6 months ago

andy16000

"habia llegado unos minutos antes" was marked wrong, because I left out "yo".

3 months ago

Frank253980

the yo is needed to differentiate from he or she.

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Hi Frank, I am confused by this also, sometimes it is yo había, and sometimes me había, how can I know when to use which?

2 months ago

Frank253980

Hi Shirl, You have to use 'yo' because 'habia llegado' could mean 'I had arrived or he/she had arrived. When you use 'yo' it means 'I had arrived'. I would explain the difference between 'yo' and 'me' this way. 'Yo' is the subject pronoun ie I want = yo quiero, or I ran = yo corri. 'Me' pronounced 'may' is the the indirect object pronoun ie he called (to) me = el me llamo. In English it comes after the verb, in Spanish it comes before the verb. Hopefully this explains it, I am not a teacher but have been studying Spanish for a few years now but don't usually explain things very well.

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

You have explained it very well Frank, and I thank you...

2 months ago

scottalanmiller
scottalanmiller

This goes against the rule I always hear that "we already know about whom we are speaking". Other sources agree that "yo" is unnecessary.

5 days ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

Right now not including the "yo" is considered incorrect.

1 month ago

scottalanmiller
scottalanmiller

Agree, yo is not required to be correct. It might be required to be clear, but not correct.

5 days ago

petersirr

Marked wrong for Había llegado unos minutos antes. !!

4 weeks ago

scottalanmiller
scottalanmiller

Yes, the standard accepted answer other places is not accepted here at random.

5 days ago

CJC626
CJC626

Why is this imperfect (había llegado) rather than preterite (hube llegado)? This event appears to have occurred at a very specific time.

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Because había llegado is not Preterito Imperfecto (Imperfect) and hube llegado is not Preterito Indefenido (Simple past). had arrived is Past perfect which translates into Pluscuamperfecto => había llegado. Of course, there is a Preterito anterior => hube llegado, but it's almost never used in Spanish and really difficult to explain in a short comment.

6 months ago

CJC626
CJC626

Thanks! I've learned something new as a result.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.