"I had arrived a few minutes before."

Translation:Yo había llegado unos minutos antes.

9 months ago

19 Comments


andy16000

"habia llegado unos minutos antes" was marked wrong, because I left out "yo".

6 months ago

Frank253980

the yo is needed to differentiate from he or she.

5 months ago

Shirlgirl007

Hi Frank, I am confused by this also, sometimes it is yo había, and sometimes me había, how can I know when to use which?

5 months ago

Frank253980

Hi Shirl, You have to use 'yo' because 'habia llegado' could mean 'I had arrived or he/she had arrived. When you use 'yo' it means 'I had arrived'. I would explain the difference between 'yo' and 'me' this way. 'Yo' is the subject pronoun ie I want = yo quiero, or I ran = yo corri. 'Me' pronounced 'may' is the the indirect object pronoun ie he called (to) me = el me llamo. In English it comes after the verb, in Spanish it comes before the verb. Hopefully this explains it, I am not a teacher but have been studying Spanish for a few years now but don't usually explain things very well.

5 months ago

jslaggard

Nonsense. That doesn´t apply elsewhere, why here? 'llega' could mean he, she, or you arrive{s{. 'llegan' could mean they or you. This is no different. They are just flat wrong. The 'yo' is not compulsory.

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007

You have explained it very well Frank, and I thank you...

5 months ago

scottalanmiller

This goes against the rule I always hear that "we already know about whom we are speaking". Other sources agree that "yo" is unnecessary.

3 months ago

TPOinNC

Agreed, Duolingo freely accepts either yo or el/ella in literally hundreds of situations. While I know where Frank (above) is coming from (my first teacher in Bogotá insisted that I always use the pronouns) the use of pronouns is nearly always optional. I've reached the end of this course and have gotten over 500 crowns and missed lots!!! of questions. But never for not putting a yo in there...

1 month ago

garyspector1

pocos is also correct for a few !

9 months ago

ZhangtheGreat

Right now not including the "yo" is considered incorrect.

4 months ago

scottalanmiller

Agree, yo is not required to be correct. It might be required to be clear, but not correct.

3 months ago

petersirr

Marked wrong for Había llegado unos minutos antes. !!

3 months ago

scottalanmiller

Yes, the standard accepted answer other places is not accepted here at random.

3 months ago

CJC626

Why is this imperfect (había llegado) rather than preterite (hube llegado)? This event appears to have occurred at a very specific time.

9 months ago

AmineHadji1
Plus

Because había llegado is not Preterito Imperfecto (Imperfect) and hube llegado is not Preterito Indefenido (Simple past). had arrived is Past perfect which translates into Pluscuamperfecto => había llegado. Of course, there is a Preterito anterior => hube llegado, but it's almost never used in Spanish and really difficult to explain in a short comment.

9 months ago

CJC626

Thanks! I've learned something new as a result.

9 months ago

Lily537909

What.... it got marked wrong for not including yo

2 months ago

rao245234

Yo había llegado hace unos minutos. Why is this wrong?

1 month ago

Victoria314464

This should not still be marking incorrect for excluding the 'Yo'... this one is an obvious error to fix, and yet I just got it wrong. Reporting.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.