"Τι συμπεριλαμβάνουν στο δείπνο τους;"

Translation:What do they include in their dinner?

April 30, 2018

7 Comments


GenevieveLaurin

Ok, I am quite sure I will never be able to remember that verb. Is is composed of many root words? Any info or mnemonic would help here.

April 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Here is one hint (though it's not really obvious in this word) I teach. The Greek prefix "συ, συμ, συν" is similar to the English "co, com, con" both meaning "together, with.." for example: "cooperate"="συνεργάζομαι", "contribute" = "συμβάλλω", co-insurance=συνασφάλιση, "σύνθετος"= compound..... and many, many others. (with exceptions of course).

Then you have: περί = for, about, regarding... and then the word "λαμβάνω" = "take, receive, get..." is in there.

I hope that helps. If you cut up the word into its three parts you get: "συμ" + "περι" + "λαμβάνουν.

April 30, 2018

GenevieveLaurin

That is very helpful indeed. I had missed the "peri" part among the whole thing. Cutting the word in 3 parts will help me remember it. Thank you!

May 25, 2018

JustusRobi3

I answered, “what do they include in their dinner?” [capitalization as in original] It replied, “Another correct solution: What do they include in their dinner?” This suggested answer is exactly the same as what i gave (except capitalization, but this system is not case-sensitiv, thankfully), so it is redundant and, IMO, ought not to be listed, with my answer instead being simply listed as “correct”.

November 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Your answer was accepted but as any good teacher should do Duo showed you the best sentence. We'd be doing a disservice to our learners if we failed to present the exact answer.

February 8, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Exactly as you say, Duo is not case-sensitive (nor accent, capitalization, punctuation sensitive). In order to get to root of this we need a screenshot. I know you have moved on but if this, or anthing else odd, occurs please send a screenshot so we can report it.

HOW TO TAKE A SCREENSHOT https://techvalue.gr/screenshot-printscreen-ypologisth-android-23840/

November 29, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Here is another, and I think better, link for screenshots.

FAQ - Screenshots: Πώς βγάζουμε ένα στιγμιότυπο οθόνης και πώς το προσθέτουμε σε σχόλιο.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29076205

November 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.