"maqet."

Translation:We will run.

April 30, 2018

7 Comments


Ilchymis

I've seen both "we run" and "we will run" how would one separate out tense?


jdmcowan

As piguy3 says, by adding a time context.

wa'Hu' maqet "Yesterday we ran."

Hoch jaj maqet "Every day we run."

wa'leS maqet "Tomorrow we will run."


piguy3

Context, of course :)

For examples of how this works in English:

  • I put the book on the table. (past? present?)

brief dialogue:

  • What are you doing?
  • I'm eating. (presumably present; add "tomorrow" at the end of the first line, and the whole thing is future)

frogfrog2200

I'm confused do you conjugate the verbs is it like spanish?


jdmcowan

No. Well, sort of. Unlike Spanish, the verb root is the same as the dictionary form and never loses or changes any letters.

However, sort of like Spanish, you add on different parts to the root to indicate who is doing the action. In Spanish you add "-o" onto the end of the stem to indicate that "I" am doing it. You add "-as" to indicate that "you" (tú) are doing it. You add "-an" to indicate that "you" (ustedes) are doing it. You add "-amos" to indicate that "we" are doing it. You add "-a" to indicate that "he/she/it" is doing it. Etc.

In Klingon, we instead add something to the beginning of the verb. We add jI- to the front to indicate that "I" do the action. We add bI- to the front to indicate that "you" (tú/usted) do it. We add Su- to indicate that "you" (ustedes/vosotros) do it. We add ma- to the front to indicate that "we" do it. And a verb root without a prefix indicates that "he/she/it" does it.

It gets a little more complicated than that. Klingon prefixes also indicate who the action was done to. But let's take it one step at a time. You won't get any of those prefixes in this lesson.

The answer to your question is explained in the Tips & Notes, but without the Spanish examples. It’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to slip through the memory or comprehension. But since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the basic information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you. And if you want to ask about examples or comparisons to Spanish, I do speak Spanish and can help with those examples and comparisons.


jdmcowan

Nope. Definitely Klingon, but there are some things in Klingon that can be reminiscent of German for English speakers. There are a lot of guttural sounds, many words are built up of smaller units of meaning, and the capitalization can be a little confusing at first. Was there something specific that made you ask that question?

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.