"maqet."

Translation:We will run.

April 30, 2018

11 Comments


ftay98

Is the French equivalent "Courirons"?


mizinamo

nous courrons (no -i-).

Or nous courons (present tense), nous courions (imparfait), nous avons couru (passé composé).


piguy3

Your inclusion of the imparfait as a possible French translation caught my eye. In what sense is that the case: the Klingon "basic" tense can be used for repeated actions in the past; that an "ongoing action" conjugation isn't used for "scene setting" in the past?


mizinamo

It can be used for repeated actions in the past.


piguy3

Thanks! Is there a way to indicate "used to" in Klingon, or is that, in principle at least, another translation of the basic tense?


mizinamo

You could use an adverb such as roD "customarily, habitually, regularly" as in roD qagh vISop "I habitually ate gagh = I used to eat gagh".


Ilchymis

I've seen both "we run" and "we will run" how would one separate out tense?


jdmcowan

As piguy3 says, by adding a time context.

wa'Hu' maqet "Yesterday we ran."

Hoch jaj maqet "Every day we run."

wa'leS maqet "Tomorrow we will run."


piguy3

Context, of course :)

For examples of how this works in English:

  • I put the book on the table. (past? present?)

brief dialogue:

  • What are you doing?
  • I'm eating. (presumably present; add "tomorrow" at the end of the first line, and the whole thing is future)

jdmcowan

Nope. Definitely Klingon, but there are some things in Klingon that can be reminiscent of German for English speakers. There are a lot of guttural sounds, many words are built up of smaller units of meaning, and the capitalization can be a little confusing at first. Was there something specific that made you ask that question?

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.