"Ñurha qintra ipradilzi!"

Translation:They are going to eat my turtles!

April 30, 2018

3 Comments


Hase.Oster.

Doesn't it also mean "My turtles are going to eat"?

April 30, 2018

tim981145

Ñurha qintra can be nominative or accusative. So sadly it can not be differentiated here. And so it can mean both:
"My turtles will eat" (turtles -> nominative)
"They will eat my turtles" (turtles -> accusative)

September 16, 2018

tim981145

Oh sry i first read "doesn't it always mean..." so i thought i need to explain it. Im sorry :D
But i'll leave the explanation here anyway for other people

September 16, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.