"That is Doctor Wang's dog."

Translation:那是王医生的狗。

April 30, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frenzy.duo

I seem to get to know alot about doctor Wang.


Gelukservaring

And teacher Li! And Donald Duck, and Mickey Mouse, etc.


Doryfish8

shouldn't this work: 它是王医生的狗


Gabrielle145359

它 means "it", but it's not used nearly as much as the English word "it". Since this sentence begins with "That" not "It", I'd say the correct translation is 那 not 它.


Iokasti7

i don't know I had the same question


Fekkezaum

Duo teaches us to use 这 and 那 (zhè and nà) instead of 这个 and 那个 (zhège and nàge), although it does accept both as correct answers. Which ones are used the most in which contexts?


Monsterbob01

Is 的 necessary here?


Nicholas372101

It's not. It's just a glitch with Duolingo.


Nicholas372101

The 的 isn't necessary! Please fix this!


Nicholas372101

那是王医生狗 (dropping the 的 here) should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.