1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Aren't the nights long now?"

"Aren't the nights long now?"

Translation:Nejsou teď noci dlouhé?

April 30, 2018

24 Comments


Victoria370915

"ty noci nejsou teď dlouhé?" can anyone let me know why this is wrong please? Struggling to pick the correct word order on some of these, thanks.


VladaFu

The word order is strange and the ty is extraneous. Even without the ty it would be strange, although acceptable.

There are no specific nights to point to. If you were pointing to specific nights you would either be speaking in he past tense "Nebyly ty noci teď dlouhé?"

BUT I can imagine (not accepted yet) "Nejsou ty noci teď dlouhé?" quite well, though it might be colloquial, I am not sure.

Perhaps we will accept it in the future.


Steve254604

"Nejsou ty noci teď dlouhé?", which you just referenced, was my stab at this, so I just reported it in case the team wanted to take another look.

Of course, particularly here in the early modules, a lot of people will be grappling with the appropriate use of "ten" and its various forms. I can only really speak for myself here, but as one native English speaker, it does take a while to get comfortable avoiding leaning on "ten" as a replacement for a definite article. To my ear, important information is missing, as the article often conveys subtle distinctions (e.g., in English, "Aren't nights long now?" "Compared to when -- the summer, or the time of the dinosaurs?" "Aren't THE nights long now?" "Oh, yeah, THESE ones -- yeah, they're longer than a couple of months ago"). But, I realize Czech has gotten along without articles for hundreds of years...


jardanovk

Why is wrong: nejsou ted ty(the) noci dlouhe??


Card.Biggles

Nejsou ty noci dlouhé teď?


VladaFu

Very strange. I can imagine it without "ty", though it would still be unusual, but hardly this way.

"Nejsou noci dlouhé teď?" strongly stresses TEĎ and means: The nights will be long in one month. Aren't the nights long NOW? Za měsíc budou noci dlouhé. Nejsou noci dlouhé teď?


Djonniboy

Can anyone explain why the word order can't be "Nejsou noci dlouhé teď"?


VladaFu

As I said, very unusual. It means that someone was suggesting that the nights were long before or will be in the future and you are surprised by that and and ask :Aren't they(the nights) long NOW?"


leatura

Oooh, now I get it, new information in the end of the sentences... Moc děkuji!


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "Ted' noci nejsou dlouhé?"


VladaFu

    I think it is acceptable, you just have to stress nejsou during pronunciation. It corresponds to the English sentence when the speaker is surprised when somebody tells him the nights are short or something similar.


zajic2018

    The answer is now listed as: Nejsou nyní dlouhé noci? And while I did get my answer wrong, I'm pretty sure that I haven't had nyní yet. Shouldn't the practice module only be using words already covered?


VladaFu

    The answer that is suggested to you can be any legal translation of the sentence. We have to accept all legal translations (even if their words or grammar weren't taught yet) and any accepted translation can be offered to you by Duolingo. There is no way out of this. The official translation above does not use "nyní" but "teď".


zajic2018

    Fair enough, but it didn't accept my use of ted' and marked the use of ted' as incorrect and indicated that it was nyni.


VladaFu

    That could theoretically happen when you have some error in your sentence. But I can assure you that there is not a single accepted word order that would not accept "teď". All accept both "teď" and "nyní" (and some more). But if your answer is not accepted you can get various suggestions from the automatic Duolingo system. AFAIK the system does not look whether the words in the answer have been taught already.


AquaRoseDr

    Nejsou noči dlouhé teď?


VladaFu

    Please read the previous discussion first.


mcarpenter215

    What is wrong with, "Nejsou ti noci teď dlouhé?"


VladaFu

    noc is feminine


Hugo151821

    Marked me wrong until i lost all my lives because i couldnt put the special characters


VladaFu

    Seems it is the time you found out how to enter them. We can't really help you, the diacritic is fundaental in Czech.


KadenSkinner

    "nejsou tu nocí dlouhé teď?" is incorrect. How? I thought that teď can go anywhere in the sentence Aren't the nights long now?


janagaba

    Nejsou ty noci nyní dlouhé? -wrong?


AgnusOinas

    "nyní" is correct, albeit more formal than "teď".

    But "ty noci" is not accepted in any version of this sentence. It really sounds like "those nights" in this context, not "the nights".

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.