"除了你,我们都认识他。"

Translation:Except for you, we all know him.

April 30, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex220156

"Except you, we all know him" Should also be possibel


DesmondAllen

'we all know him except you' is also clearly correct


hippietrail

More natural English would be "All of us except you know him".


z4096

The "for" should be optional in modern english. "Except for" and "except" are equivalent prepositions.


Xinmei20

Apart from you, we all know him


Simon299426

Reported again 25th May 2019.


wanderdugg

她 should be accepted as well as 他, right? They both sound the same spoken.


KX3.

Yes, that's right. Since 他 can refer to anyone, it is more commonly used, even if it is clear 她 can be used as well.


NathanRasm

remind the green bird
她 and 他 sound just the same
shout at the void


jim140738

apart from you, we all know him


louirickman

Mamaaaaa just killed a man


ryuliong

Should "Besides you" be acceptable too?


florence.lang

I think so, that would have been my first answer.


P.-S.

Audio translation version not accepting 她 in place of 他. Reported 10/01/22


wanderdugg

"Except you" should be accepted, too. "Except you" and "except for you" are the same thing.


macleon

"We all know him except for you." include the period


Kieran-Moore

We all know him except for you.....is still not accepted!!!!


NightOfNights

...am i the only one who put "with the exception of you" instead of "except for you"


Chronomatex

What's with the 了 in there?


xia717893

除了(chule) Except you , 了 is part of the expression in this case


xia717893

Gave the correct answer but it is not accepted :(

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.