Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What does one use a calendar for?"

Translation:Waarvoor gebruikt men een kalender?

4 months ago

3 Comments


Rocteur
Rocteur

I initially wrote, waar gebruikt men een kalender voor .. Then changed it to this but is there a rule about breaking up the waarvoor ?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Either way is fine, it doesn't change the meaning. If you split it, then the preposition ("voor") behaves like an adverb (in terms of word order and such).

4 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Veel bedankt, Ik ben helemaal in de war met die dingen ;-( Het zou helpen als ik een beetje over grammar begreep. Enormous thanks to the few of you who can usually explain things in a way that it makes a bit of sense because for the most, all the grammar talk, I just get confused and lose it..

4 months ago