1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdyby míň zíval, byl by dobr…

"Kdyby míň zíval, byl by dobrým kolegou."

Translation:If he yawned less, he would be a good colleague.

April 30, 2018

3 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is instrumental case used here with the verb "být"?


VladaFu

Both instrumental and nominative are used in this case "to be someone or something". There is a very subtle difference which most speaker don't care about, you can search previous threads if you are curious. Also, in common speech nominative will be prevailing.


Shathu_Entayla

Ok! Thank you so much :D

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.