"¿Qué tienes que hacer ahora mismo?"

Translation:What do you have to do right now?

April 30, 2018

28 Comments


DmitryPogo

What does "mismo" mean in the sentence?

July 10, 2018

Marciano420

I think it puts further emphasis on ahora or now. Basically it's the difference between 'right now' and just 'now'.

July 19, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, "mismo" usually means "same". Here, "ahora mismo" literally means "now itself".

August 7, 2018

Bruce768614

"ahora mismo" and "ahorita" both mean "right now".
"Mismo" provides a bit of emphasis as does the "-ita" ending in this case.

November 12, 2018

Elena822869

It means right

August 22, 2018

FabioB269943

What is the correct sentence? The suggested "What have you got to do right now?" or "What do you have to do right now?" Is there any difference?

April 30, 2018

Allison642418

I think they're both technically correct but it depends on where you live (especially in the US), I'm from the northeast and we rarely say "what have you got to do right now", we'd say the 2nd sentence you suggest. I think in the southern us they use "have you got to do" more often. To me "you got" sounds strange even though it's not technically wrong.

July 10, 2018

hjh788272

Your second option was accepted 13/7/18 - but why cannot it be "What must you do"?

July 13, 2018

RyagonIV

"Must" is more used for your own desires while "have to" tends to be used for obligations from outside. But there isn't a sharp difference made between them. "Must" is usually translated as deber.

January 11, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

What do you need to do now

February 27, 2019

despuesvengo

British and American? Maybe that's the difference

April 30, 2018

Roger654478

Does mismo mean correctly here?

July 23, 2018

marcy65brown

Mismo is the right in the English phrase right now. It has nothing to do with correctly. It is used to emphasize now. Right now = immediately, or at this time, at the moment.

August 20, 2018

Roger654478

What, do you have to do the right thing now! Is this what it means?

July 23, 2018

marcy65brown

No, it's using the phrase right now, which means at this moment.

August 20, 2018

Roger654478

If now means 'at this moment' what does 'right now' mean?

August 23, 2018

RyagonIV

"At this very moment", maybe? "Right now" isn't semantically different from "now", but it puts extra emphasis on that it is indeed this very moment and not just "approximately now".

January 11, 2019

Dum528862

Why is "mismo" here?

January 26, 2019

RyagonIV

To make the "now" into a "right now".

January 28, 2019

Joseph665400

What do you have to do at the moment? Is this incorrect?

March 19, 2019

RyagonIV

Not precisely incorrect, but a different choice of words.

  • ahora mismo - right now
  • en este momento - at the moment
March 19, 2019

Glendq0

I often by mistake type a translation rather than the words in spanish, as, for example, asked in this question. It would be great if Duolingo would let me retry rather than marking it wrong.

April 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Duo lets you retry at the end of the practice session.

April 13, 2019

JamesDismu

What are you having to do right now? Is this OK?

May 20, 2019

RyagonIV

It sounds a bit off. Usually "to have to" (or "to have" in general) is not used in the progressive form in English.

May 20, 2019

LindaBarle2

Duo doesn't like 'right away' for'right now'. It's the same in english.

August 31, 2019

JudgeHill

Can "ahora mismo" be translated by something other than "right now"? I have just had "immediately" marked wrong but I have never said "right now" and never will.

September 7, 2019

RyagonIV

You could try "at the moment" or "just now".

September 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.