"¿Quétienesquehacerahoramismo?"

Translation:What do you have to do right now?

7 months ago

14 Comments


DmitryPogo
DmitryPogo

What does "mismo" mean in the sentence?

5 months ago

Marciano420

I think it puts further emphasis on ahora or now. Basically it's the difference between 'right now' and just 'now'.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, "mismo" usually means "same". Here, "ahora mismo" literally means "now itself".

4 months ago

Elena822869

It means right

3 months ago

Bruce768614

"ahora mismo" and "ahorita" both mean "right now".
"Mismo" provides a bit of emphasis as does the "-ita" ending in this case.

1 month ago

FabioB269943
FabioB269943

What is the correct sentence? The suggested "What have you got to do right now?" or "What do you have to do right now?" Is there any difference?

7 months ago

Allison642418

I think they're both technically correct but it depends on where you live (especially in the US), I'm from the northeast and we rarely say "what have you got to do right now", we'd say the 2nd sentence you suggest. I think in the southern us they use "have you got to do" more often. To me "you got" sounds strange even though it's not technically wrong.

5 months ago

hjh788272

Your second option was accepted 13/7/18 - but why cannot it be "What must you do"?

5 months ago

despuesvengo

British and American? Maybe that's the difference

7 months ago

Roger654478

Does mismo mean correctly here?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Mismo is the right in the English phrase right now. It has nothing to do with correctly. It is used to emphasize now. Right now = immediately, or at this time, at the moment.

3 months ago

Roger654478

What, do you have to do the right thing now! Is this what it means?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, it's using the phrase right now, which means at this moment.

3 months ago

Roger654478

If now means 'at this moment' what does 'right now' mean?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.