Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué tienes que hacer ahora mismo?"

Translation:What do you have to do right now?

3 months ago

9 Comments


DmitryPogo

What does "mismo" mean in the sentence?

1 month ago

Marciano420

I think it puts further emphasis on ahora or now. Basically it's the difference between 'right now' and just 'now'.

4 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, "mismo" usually means "same". Here, "ahora mismo" literally means "now itself".

1 week ago

FabioB269943
FabioB269943

What is the correct sentence? The suggested "What have you got to do right now?" or "What do you have to do right now?" Is there any difference?

3 months ago

Allison642418

I think they're both technically correct but it depends on where you live (especially in the US), I'm from the northeast and we rarely say "what have you got to do right now", we'd say the 2nd sentence you suggest. I think in the southern us they use "have you got to do" more often. To me "you got" sounds strange even though it's not technically wrong.

1 month ago

hjh788272

Your second option was accepted 13/7/18 - but why cannot it be "What must you do"?

1 month ago

despuesvengo

British and American? Maybe that's the difference

3 months ago

Roger654478

Does mismo mean correctly here?

3 weeks ago

Roger654478

What, do you have to do the right thing now! Is this what it means?

3 weeks ago