1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am almost ready."

"I am almost ready."

Translation:Je suis quasiment prêt.

March 23, 2013

10 Comments


ibrabinali

what about "je suis presque pret?"


fionagirl6

Is there a difference between presque and quasiment?


DianaM

On another thread we were told there was little difference.


Kateykr

Why are both sentences correct? "Je suis quasiment pret" and "Je suis quasiment pretE'


asemaika

depending if you're a male/female you use pret/prete accordingly


mahankr

I was told that there is an idiom: fin prêt. Can someone confirm this? And what would be the difference between "Je suis prêt" and "Je suis fin prêt?" Is one more common than the other?


Sitesurf

In "je suis fin prêt", 'fin' is just an enhancer, but the meaning is the same as "je suis prêt".

And "fin prêt(e)" is not that common, especially with younger generations.


RowenaJane

Can someone please explain the difference between 'quasiment' and 'prêt', I have never come across it before despite some considerable knowledge of French. Is it a modern word?


Sitesurf

"Quasiment" is an adverb meaning "almost". The real adverb is "quasi", directly coming from Latin with the same meaning (and pronounced by some as "kwazee"). It has been "Frenchized" to look like most French adverbs with the addition of the suffix -ment.

So it is not a modern word, but rather a word used in formal speech and writing.

"prêt(e)(s)" is an adjective = ready

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.