"I am almost ready."

Translation:Je suis quasiment prêt.

March 23, 2013

10 Comments


ibrabinali

what about "je suis presque pret?"

May 9, 2013

neverfox

Yes.

July 5, 2014

fionagirl6

Is there a difference between presque and quasiment?

January 18, 2015

DianaM

On another thread we were told there was little difference.

August 5, 2015

Kateykr

Why are both sentences correct? "Je suis quasiment pret" and "Je suis quasiment pretE'

March 23, 2013

asemaika

depending if you're a male/female you use pret/prete accordingly

April 27, 2013

mahankr

I was told that there is an idiom: fin prêt. Can someone confirm this? And what would be the difference between "Je suis prêt" and "Je suis fin prêt?" Is one more common than the other?

March 18, 2016

Sitesurf

In "je suis fin prêt", 'fin' is just an enhancer, but the meaning is the same as "je suis prêt".

And "fin prêt(e)" is not that common, especially with younger generations.

March 19, 2016

RowenaJane

Can someone please explain the difference between 'quasiment' and 'prêt', I have never come across it before despite some considerable knowledge of French. Is it a modern word?

September 17, 2017

Sitesurf

"Quasiment" is an adverb meaning "almost". The real adverb is "quasi", directly coming from Latin with the same meaning (and pronounced by some as "kwazee"). It has been "Frenchized" to look like most French adverbs with the addition of the suffix -ment.

So it is not a modern word, but rather a word used in formal speech and writing.

"prêt(e)(s)" is an adjective = ready

September 17, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.