"我不想说出来。"

Translation:I don't want to say it out loud.

April 30, 2018

12 Comments


DestinationVoid

Shouldn't "I don't want to say it out loud." be accepted as well ?

April 30, 2018

Poliwag60

Chinese person here - "I don't want to say it out" should be accepted as well. The Chinese characters for "loud" - 大声 - are not given.

August 18, 2018

vertices

'out loud' is a set phrase, 在这里loud不是形容词. 'I don't want to say it out' sounds 奇怪 in English

September 6, 2018

Ontalor

As vertices said, "out loud" is a set English phrase that means using your voice to say something, as opposed to just saying it in your head.

February 14, 2019

DerGoldmann

What are the tones for 出来 here?

January 30, 2019

richard711603

chū(1) lái(2)

January 30, 2019

Slade366

你为什么不说出来?

September 9, 2018

DestinationVoid

因为我的猫不让我对别人告诉它。

September 20, 2018

SzymonRuci

一只邪恶的猫 :0

March 6, 2019

Lucius306531

what is the role of “来” here?

October 29, 2018

richard711603

I thought 出来 meant that the verb (说) was a completed action. I still do not understand how 'out loud' is implied. I put: I don't want to speak out. Can any native Chinese speakers clarify this sentence for us.

November 12, 2018

AndrewSutl

出來 are linked here. "Come out." 说出来 means that the speach is actually coming out of your mouth.

Look on Google for examples of directional compliments in Chinese. You should also look other verb compliments while you're at it. Like 说话,洗干净,etc. Those are similar.

Also, pro tip: any translation of these like go out, come over, go in, come in, are basically the reverse of what we say in English. 出去,过来,进去,进来。

April 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.