"我不想说出来。"

Translation:I don't want to say it out loud.

April 30, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Poliwag60

Chinese person here - "I don't want to say it out" should be accepted as well. The Chinese characters for "loud" - 大声 - are not given.


vertices

'out loud' is a set phrase, 在这里loud不是形容词. 'I don't want to say it out' sounds 奇怪 in English


Elijah.Fung

Really ?才了解它,谢谢,原来out loud 是固定搭配


DestinationVoid

Shouldn't "I don't want to say it out loud." be accepted as well ?


hippietrail

Well that actually is the current default English translation. I guess it was something else a year ago.


Lucius306531

what is the role of “来” here?


AndrewSutl

出來 are linked here. "Come out." 说出来 means that the speach is actually coming out of your mouth.

Look on Google for examples of directional compliments in Chinese. You should also look other verb compliments while you're at it. Like 说话,洗干净,etc. Those are similar.

Also, pro tip: any translation of these like go out, come over, go in, come in, are basically the reverse of what we say in English. 出去,过来,进去,进来。


richard711603

I thought 出来 meant that the verb (说) was a completed action. I still do not understand how 'out loud' is implied. I put: I don't want to speak out. Can any native Chinese speakers clarify this sentence for us.


Gabrielle145359

"Speaking out" is its own phrase meaning to use your speech to take a public stance against authority or against a mainstream opinion, and usually involves believing that you have the moral high ground. It can also mean speaking when you are not allowed to (as in, a student speaking out in class). I do not think that 说出来 implies any of that. 说出来 means "speaking (说) [so that words] come (来) out (出)".


DerGoldmann

What are the tones for 出来 here?


CinnamonTe1

I know Duo's tips section says chūlái, but Yellowbridge dictionary says:

出来 (chūlái) is a verb: to come out; to appear; to arise

出来 (chulai): (after a verb, indicates coming out, completion of an action, or ability to discern or detect)

I feel like 出来 in this skill is actually being used after verbs with the second definition (chulai) meaning coming out.

Can any native or advanced speakers offer their opinion?


Gabrielle145359

I'm definitely not a native speaker, but from my experience, this is a case where tones are often "dropped". Meaning, people may pronounce 出来 as toneless to sort of streamline things and show that emphasis is on 说, but if you ask them what the tones are or ask them to speak slowly and clearly they'd probably tell you chūlái.


Gabrielle145359

Also, this may be regional, as I believe "dropping tones" is more common in northern China.


hippietrail

I'm pretty sure this should also accept "I don't want to say it aloud". I suggest it already.


CindyGranger

I don't want to say it out Should be accepted


selenayeo

说出来 direct translation is 'say it out,' no mention of the word loud, so my translation is correct!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.