1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不想说出来。"

"我不想说出来。"

Translation:I don't want to say it out loud.

April 30, 2018

17 Comments


DestinationVoid

Shouldn't "I don't want to say it out loud." be accepted as well ?


hippietrail

Well that actually is the current default English translation. I guess it was something else a year ago.


DerGoldmann

What are the tones for 出来 here?


CinnamonTe1

I know Duo's tips section says chūlái, but Yellowbridge dictionary says:

出来 (chūlái) is a verb: to come out; to appear; to arise

出来 (chulai): (after a verb, indicates coming out, completion of an action, or ability to discern or detect)

I feel like 出来 in this skill is actually being used after verbs with the second definition (chulai) meaning coming out.

Can any native or advanced speakers offer their opinion?


Poliwag60

Chinese person here - "I don't want to say it out" should be accepted as well. The Chinese characters for "loud" - 大声 - are not given.


vertices

'out loud' is a set phrase, 在这里loud不是形容词. 'I don't want to say it out' sounds 奇怪 in English


Elijah.Fung

Really ?才了解它,谢谢,原来out loud 是固定搭配


Ontalor

As vertices said, "out loud" is a set English phrase that means using your voice to say something, as opposed to just saying it in your head.


Lucius306531

what is the role of “来” here?


richard711603

I thought 出来 meant that the verb (说) was a completed action. I still do not understand how 'out loud' is implied. I put: I don't want to speak out. Can any native Chinese speakers clarify this sentence for us.


AndrewSutl

出來 are linked here. "Come out." 说出来 means that the speach is actually coming out of your mouth.

Look on Google for examples of directional compliments in Chinese. You should also look other verb compliments while you're at it. Like 说话,洗干净,etc. Those are similar.

Also, pro tip: any translation of these like go out, come over, go in, come in, are basically the reverse of what we say in English. 出去,过来,进去,进来。


Slade366

你为什么不说出来?


DestinationVoid

因为我的猫不让我对别人告诉它。


SzymonRuci

一只邪恶的猫 :0


xiaoshe4

因为我的猫不让我告诉别人 the "it" is omitted here after "告诉". in your sentence, "它" will refer to the cat. and your sentence sounds a bit strange. you can also say“因为我的猫不让我对别人说”


hippietrail

I'm pretty sure this should also accept "I don't want to say it aloud". I suggest it already.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.