1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela toca flauta desde pequen…

"Ela toca flauta desde pequena."

Translation:She has played the flute since she was young.

March 23, 2013

6 Comments


slearch

This seems very far removed from translating each word literally: "She touches flute since small". How many contexts can tocar be used in?


Paulenrique

Tocar can be play an instrument or touch something/someone


vivisaurus

Simply "tocar" can always be used as playing something as an instrument. That is why we often add the "em" (toca em, toca na, toca nos) after the verb when we mean "touch".


porkandcheese

What is wrong with: She plays the flute since being youg?


JuanGiron1

Would "She plays flute since little" do it?


sistanance

She has played the flute since she was small—seems right to me.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.