"Ela toca flauta desde pequena."

Translation:She has played the flute since she was young.

March 23, 2013

6 Comments


slearch

This seems very far removed from translating each word literally: "She touches flute since small". How many contexts can tocar be used in?

March 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Tocar can be play an instrument or touch something/someone

March 23, 2013

vivisaurus

Simply "tocar" can always be used as playing something as an instrument. That is why we often add the "em" (toca em, toca na, toca nos) after the verb when we mean "touch".

May 13, 2013

porkandcheese

What is wrong with: She plays the flute since being youg?

June 25, 2013

JuanGiron1

Would "She plays flute since little" do it?

August 9, 2013

sistanance

She has played the flute since she was small—seems right to me.

September 9, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.