1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你今年几年级?"

"你今年几年级?"

Translation:What grade are you in this year?

April 30, 2018

37 Comments


Pogosticksteve

Sentences like this make me terrified of the chinese language, as much as i love it. Sounds like "nijinijiniji"


MaynardHogg

Nǐ jīnnián jǐniánjí?


Nevin711542

I didn't have a slowdown function option on this and wish I had one


MitjaSaje

Chinese is all right, it's the Chinese English that makes all the trouble. I find the same problems testing my Chinese, and the other way around - trying to see how it looks to learn English from Chinese.


Ktronic5

Chinese equivalent of a tongue twister?


Elder-Simmons

四是四,十四是十四,四十是四十,四十四是四十四


ChromateX

4 is 4, 14 is 14, 40 is 40, 44 is 44?


KX3.

No, we have 绕口令 and it is "harder", or more tricky to pronounce.


Elder-Simmons

吃葡萄不吐葡萄皮


Mama818045

My favorite Chinese phrase so far!! :) That was awesome


tlear0412

"What grade are you this year?" is also correct, but is marked as wrong here. Please fix.


Ant.H

Does that mean the same, ie. "What grade are you in this year?" or would it mean "What grade have you attained this year?"

(We don't say "grade" for school years in the UK so just wondering).


14minx14

This is about your school year, if you're in 12th grade(year 12), 11th grade(year 11) etc...

to talk about your grades, your "marks", then, that would be 成绩 (cheng ji) cheng2 ji4


ASZ18101849

Reported it on February 10, 2019.


m025678

Report it 03.03.2019


[deactivated user]

    This response axed me from the testing out! ARRGH!


LuanaZhang

    year instead of grade should be accepted!


duckmaestro

    Is the rhythm of the audio natural?


MaynardHogg

    Yes. I suspect that the voices have received announcer training.

    Can't say the same for the Spanish course, alas.

    Or recording quality.

    The Chiclet interface provides its own nuisances—using de instead of dei3 for 得, for example. I have my doubts about sequences requiing tone adjustments as well.

    But only 10% of Chinese characters are polyphonic. In Japanese, to a first approximation, ALL characters are. This morning's visit to the Dates skill was a nightmare!


Elef811331

    'Grade' is not a term used for year groups in the UK education system. We are given grades as a result of tests or exams. 'Year group' would work here.


MaynardHogg

    My first Pīnyīn tongue twister: Nǐ jīnnián jǐ niánjí?


yuxqii._

    Please consider the English terms of the language, it's not all about American you know.


Elef811331

    I know that we UK speakers of English are in a minority, but how I agree! I don't know about you, but I feel a sense of ownership as an English speaker of English. Spells in Malaysia have certainly taught me that there are plenty of other versions of what I used to think was MY language. It's good to share - I think.


Ant.H

    "What year are you in this year?" should also be accepted


QualehdiAl

    No way that wasnt intentionally put in hahah


Karoliina765050

    'In which grade are you this year?' is also correct.


Devon711559

    The 几年级 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Sigh Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 6th Thursday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


mikaamch

    "which grade are you in this year" should also work, surely. grades are numbered and countable so "which" should definitely be accepted


0xAC44

    Bravo! I'm having an aesthetic pleasure.


laszlo914063

    It is an unforgettable sentence. Chinese is easy


TamblynShon

    What other ways are there to ask the same question in Chinese?


Shimanchu2006

    Gonna be honest, the audio for this made me chuckle a little, lol


PolyakovaA1

    My chineglish is better and better... IN this year ...


james189798

    What year grade are you in? Strange? Im not so good at English.


Gabrielle145359

    "What year…" or "What grade…" Not both.


RoryMichaelis

    This is stupid, "in" is completely optional and no one would ever speak it.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.