"To drink"

Translation:Kunywa

4/30/2018, 1:59:50 PM

2 Comments


cbdaniel

How do I pronounce this?

4/30/2018, 1:59:50 PM

AGreatUserName

[ˈku.ɲwa]

If you're not linguistically inclined, the "ny" is a single consonant sound as the ñ in Spanish. It’s like “n” + “y” except if you’re pronouncing it correctly and you look in the mirror, the front of your tongue should be down, not up, simply arching its back up in the middle towards the palate.

If you know how to pronounce Spanish, basically like “cuñua” making sure that the second “u” is like a “w” sound.

5/10/2018, 1:56:04 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.