1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bürger protestieren gege…

"Die Bürger protestieren gegen das Gesetz."

Translation:The citizens are protesting against the law.

April 30, 2018

14 Comments


Silly_Will

Is this sentence saying that the protestors disagree, with a specific law, or that the protest is illegal?


quis_lib_duo

They disagree and thus protest.

If their protest were illegal, you'd say:

Mit ihrem Protest verstoßen die Bürger gegen das Gesetz.


joefeyzullah

So der Wassenwerfer kommt..


GeorgeKoos1

Isn't "townsfolk" an exact translation of "Bürger"? Duo wouldn't take it. I imagine a group of indignant merchants gathered in front of the Rathaus, with the councilors cowering inside.


requin230

In medieval time you would be right but nowadays "Bürger" means "citizens"


Saman818545

What is the difference between "Gesetz" and "Regel"?


requin230

Gesetz - law

Regel - rule


Anne737429

townspeople??


requin230

No, "Bürger" means "citizen". "Townspeople"´would be "Städter" or "Einwohner der Stadt/des Dorfes"


KoenvanZan

Civilians should be accepted to imo


requin230

Not really. "Bürger" are all the citizens of a country. "Civilians" would be "Zivilpersonen"


AztecGator

Sehr gut! ^_^


VAMqDDDz

people and citizens would be the same in English

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.