"Was ist schon dabei?"

Translation:What is the matter with it?

3/23/2013, 8:58:24 PM

120 Comments


Mimma.I.

I translated "What is already there?" and it was OK. Then I saw the other translations and asked myself: is that really OK? :)

11/5/2013, 9:02:10 PM

aschneiter

I read a translation of dabei to mean /on one/ or /with one/. With the latter meaning, the sentence could translate as: What is already with you (one)? -or- as one would more often say What's with you (already)? (Maybe in the context of 2 people who have just met and one is being rude to the other with no apparent reason or the like). I could be wrong but that's one interpretation that brings it close to English.

It makes some sense given that one usage of the German bei (closely related to by in English but a word which has evolved from only meaning that) is when you would normally use with in English. Examples: Viel Spaß beim Tanzen! = Have fun (with) dancing! (by performing a dance) / OR / Du sollst bei ihm bleiben = You should stay with him. (by him as in close to him)

Now dabei = da + bei and with da originally meaning there as in not here (it can also mean here), it's hard to figure how this suggests any meaning; however, in German constructions you have situations where da replaces whatever you're talking about and is coupled with prepositions:

With it = damit as in Was meinst du damit? = What do you mean by/with that?/// Was meinst du dazu? = What do you think of that? /// Ich bin dagegen = I am against it /// Dein Buch liegt darauf = Your book is/(lays) on top of it.. /// Ich suche noch danach = I'm still looking for it .. ///

So it seems that this construction has a sense of direction as da suggests as in: damit : therewith (What do you mean with what you said there in the context of the example above)... dagegen : there-against/against that ... darauf : there-above/on top of that thing over there..danach : thereafter (still looking for it thereafter I have lost it in the context above)

.. and dabei = thereby / therewith / with that so we can say What's with that (that is there)? What's therewith? What's with it (already)? or What's the matter with it?

I am not sure if this da construction can be used in the context of people like I suggested at the beginning but that's the gist of it from what I gather.

7/20/2015, 1:30:14 PM

ChristophBassi

And this, ladies and gentlemen, is how learning a language is extremely interesting yet extremely complex and hard to grasp at times.

8/31/2015, 9:48:57 PM

coto.i

Thank you very much! Now practice time :)

Otto Waalkes - Lei Lei Lei Lei Was ist schon dabei

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XI_sZhp920c

5/23/2016, 4:42:48 PM

borQhuester

Is there a transcription of what Herr Waalkes is singing? My ears are not fast enough to grasp all that he says!

9/24/2016, 12:54:20 PM

bynny2015

On Youtube, you can change the speed of a video. Click on settings. I find slowing the replay down very helpful.

9/4/2017, 3:28:42 PM

Prazetyke

Take a lingot Christoph, you spoke my mind for me!

11/21/2017, 9:48:48 AM

Paukke

Great explanation, thanks. But why is the "schon" there?

10/29/2015, 3:55:54 PM

LelandSun

In the situation of one person being rude to another as depicted in the first paragraph of Aschneiter's excellent posting, we can think that "schon" conveys a sense that the rude behavior is unprovoked, with no apparent explanation. So, I think "schon" goes along with the meaning that we are seeking an explanation "What is with it?"

More generally, "schon" might express that the speaker has newly arrived upon a situation that is already in progress.

10/15/2016, 6:57:22 PM

NicoleFran3

Danke und ein lingot für Sie. (I hope that's correct :)

8/31/2015, 10:00:42 PM

AhmadMashan

Ich würde sagen," danke, du kriegst ein lingot von mir" Ich weiß aber nicht ob das besser zu sagen ist :D

4/2/2016, 8:36:41 AM

bogg22

I am still confused between dabei/damit and bei/mit..... How do you know which one to use meaning with??

2/2/2016, 7:33:22 PM

SaulSnatsky

Very scholarly answer, but too complicated for my poor brain to grasp. I translated: "What is already there?" but was marked correct, which I think is incorrect. I'll accept that it is an idiom and means "What's wrong with it?"

9/27/2016, 4:42:10 PM

utsav1522

danke dir . That deserves a lingot.

8/27/2015, 8:51:05 AM

MrHereIAm

Brilliant explanation! Danke sehr!

9/11/2015, 5:35:57 PM

Siddhartha_90

Incredibly useful.

8/27/2015, 6:37:50 AM

flying-elephant

Very thorough explanation. Thank you :)

1/18/2016, 12:56:32 PM

Ampus_Questor

Thanks for all that. But, just one caveat: 'bei' and 'by' are false friends, and the second should never be used to translate the first. In fact, 'bei' has more in common with French 'chez' than with 'by'.

9/28/2018, 5:08:05 AM

dschaeson2302

Shouldn't it be "Was meinst du daran?" instead of "Was meinst du dazu?"???

9/21/2016, 6:19:16 AM

AlejandroMolina9

What you said made sense but what is the "schon" doing here ???

12/10/2017, 3:06:46 AM

yibemajam

Thanks aschneiter for such a detailed explanation, which deserves a lingot from me.

3/22/2017, 3:32:41 PM

cdas

Words like dabei, damit, daraus, darüber, etc. fall under a class of adverbs called prepositional adverbs. These are formed when the object of a preposition is an inanimate object (from Ed Swick's German Grammar Drills). So,

damit = mit + ihm (with it)

dabei = bei + ihm (by it / at it / with it)

daraus = aus + ihm (out of it / from it)

darüber = über + ihm (over it)

dazu = zu + ihm (to it)

3/19/2016, 10:42:32 AM

DTipps

Same with me. I thought I would be wrong but couldn't think of a better translation. So why does this mean what it means?

3/6/2014, 12:38:32 PM

Elisabeth_S

this would depend on the context. e.g. when talking about object-groups and recounting which objects are already in one group, you would ask "what is already there" and in this meaning you would also translate it into "was ist schon dabei?" (in opposition to what isn't already there - "was ist noch nicht dabei?" .. that would be a very literal meaning of the sentence and native speakers would get it from the context. in most cases the sentence is not used in this literal way, though and then you couldn't use the above mentioned negated version, either. hence the other (in most cases only) viable translations.. it is a figure of speech.

12/15/2014, 7:06:56 PM

Thomas-Leo

Your translation is not really correct. It's maybe a correct word by word translation but does not reflect the meaning of the German expression that means :it doesn't matter or : it's not really important

7/21/2015, 4:13:37 PM

Mimma.I.

Thank you! So "Does it really matter?" could also be OK, right?

7/23/2015, 9:35:22 AM

Apahegy

What does dabei really mean? My dictionary gives the meaning as "although." Is that right?

9/21/2014, 1:53:22 AM

Wout77
12/14/2014, 11:17:29 AM

NicoleFran3

An awesome dictionary! But all the meanings of "dabei" are mind-boggling!

5/26/2015, 9:48:15 PM

Inguin-freyr

How would you literally translate this sentence into English?

5/28/2015, 8:54:34 AM

Wout77

I would say: 'What is already there?' 'What is already present?'

5/30/2015, 11:32:11 AM

JacquesAlexLed

Leo is the best German dictionary!

12/9/2015, 3:40:13 PM

quiconque

"So what?" should be an acceptable answer.

5/13/2013, 5:54:58 PM

BB__

I don't really think so. "So what" and "What is the matter with it" don't mean the same thing. The former expresses disregard for (presumably) a statement made by someone else. While the latter is asking for some clarification (or is rhetorical).

5/18/2013, 10:49:18 PM

pmarking

Actually, “so what” can be considered a translation, as well.

“Was ist schon dabei?” can be translated as “what’s the matter with it?”, but also as “what’s the big deal?” and is often a somewhat rhetorical/exclamatory phrase, much with the same connotation of what we Americans would mean when we say “so what?!”

Like, “ich habe nur einer von ihnen gebrochen! was ist schon dabei?!"

9/11/2013, 8:22:29 PM

Renate79

For that exclamatory sense, we (in NYC, anyway) would also say, "What's up with that?"

9/6/2014, 11:48:44 AM

Drumknott

I actually answered that way, and it was accepted.

4/16/2015, 10:05:30 PM

GauthierMcL

Wirklich? Wunderbar! These discussions are great. I am learning a lot more by reading all the comments. "What's up with that?" That's perfect and covers most situations.

7/29/2015, 9:08:03 PM

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Great. The sense that it's a kind of rhetorical phrase in context is really helpful.

7/17/2014, 6:14:39 PM

ErikReimer

I am so delighted that Duolingo accepts "What's up with that?" as a correct translation.

I can hear Kenan singing now...

8/28/2015, 5:03:35 AM

NicoleFran3

Yes! An idiomatic expression like "Was ist schon dabei" deserves a good colloquial expression in English. I love it!

8/31/2015, 10:07:04 PM

royalt213

That works better than the other explanations I've heard so far. I'm going with it. Haha

4/22/2018, 9:55:01 PM

jabenpor

i don´t see the difference between dabei and damit in this sentence because in a sentence before damit was translate as "with it" too.

1/15/2014, 7:18:46 PM

Elisabeth_S

this is a figure of speech (in the non-literal meaning of "what's the big deal?". it is a fixed expression and can only work in this way if all elements remain intact.. you are right, though - in most other cases "dabei" and "damit" are more or less interchangeable

12/15/2014, 7:10:30 PM

ahimsapio

i wrote "what about it".. why is it wrong?

11/28/2014, 3:21:39 PM

Wout77

it is not, but Duolingo just does not accept it. Report it.

12/14/2014, 11:20:55 AM

GauthierMcL

I think the English connection mentioned in the first post above that works for me in order to get the sense of "What's the matter with it?" is "What's with it already?" This might also be useful in the context of the interpersonal idea of asking, "What's with you already?" (If someone you know is exhibiting unusual behavior)

2/4/2016, 5:06:49 AM

muhaaas

Is this idiomatic?

8/26/2014, 7:06:02 AM

beardpower

Seems like it. I find a few things that seem idiomatic sprinkled in other lessons.

12/11/2014, 2:59:34 AM

GauthierMcL

I think so. Ich glaube, ja. That's so that we idioms should understand it automatically, nicht wahr?

7/29/2015, 9:28:33 PM

GauthierMcL

Aw, lighten up with the minus stuff. Basta ya. Schon genug.

2/4/2016, 5:10:55 AM

SabiObi

"What of it!" wäre wohl die richtige Übersetzung ins Englische, zumindest nach meiner Recherche

9/21/2014, 7:38:38 PM

Doctor-John

Duolingo has changed the question to "Write what you hear" instead of "Translate." Then in the answer, they translate "Was ist schon dabei?" as "What is the matter with it?" Clearly, this is an idiomatic expression. As in every language, you have to take idioms as they are.

6/30/2016, 2:49:55 AM

ClydeDisney

I got this one correct simply because Duo just gives you the answer.

The only way I can get my head around this phrase is to translate it into slang. something like, " what's up with that already?"

7/6/2016, 10:13:18 PM

XoooOverdose

Is "What's wrong with it" fine too?

7/1/2014, 8:25:19 PM

josephk27

In my native language the equivalent of schon is often included in a questions to indicate impatience or annoyance. Is this nuance true in German?

2/17/2015, 7:08:18 PM

Thomas-Leo

yes, it can be however it's not the only meaning... it can have more meanings or usages like to express: surprise, confirmation, reproach and others, depending in what combination it's used. for more see my other posts here

7/28/2015, 6:08:14 PM

GauthierMcL

Ich bin schon zwanzig. I am already twenty.

2/4/2016, 5:16:59 AM

Skarnin

Since 'schon' mean 'already', and 'dabei' has a meaning of 'present', then literally it can be translated as 'What is already present (with it)', and, in a sense, means 'What is wrong with it'. I don't know if this helps anyone, but that's how I interpreted it.

9/3/2015, 8:21:47 PM

Doctor-John

Skarnin, For a first guess about what a sentence might mean, there's nothing wrong with your reasoning here. But as learners of a new language, we all need to bear in mind that this is not how languages really work. In general, you can't count on a word-for-word correspondence between languages. If in one language the word A can mean X in English and word B can mean Y, that doesn't mean A B can mean X Y, and if it sometimes can, it might actually mean something quite different in the current sentence. Also, the list of meanings for A and the list for X in English may have some overlap, but there are probably meanings of A that don't work for X and vice versa.

You're probably already aware of everything I've just said. But a lot of early learners seem to under-appreciate that two languages are like two very different people who often have very different points of view.

4/23/2018, 7:44:58 AM

tntstaab

I have heard "Was ist den da dabei?" used to mean, "Now how hard is/was that?" (meaning sarcastically). My impression is that the given sentence means the same. Thoughts?

12/2/2016, 11:12:57 PM

Finzig

I find that this woman speaker is not clear enough. 'Das' and 'Was' sound similar. Admittedly my hearing is not acute....

1/5/2019, 3:08:49 PM

heshmati

What does exactly "schon" mean?

3/23/2013, 8:58:25 PM

Kefienzel

I was wondering that myself and came upon this page: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030226a.htm

3/25/2013, 7:44:38 AM

mikelucas

Thanks Kefienzel, that is really helpful.

6/12/2013, 1:46:54 PM

kayla_pruett

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/02/05/meaning-schon/ I love the "German Word of the Day" on this blog and I enjoyed reading this entry on "schon".

12/18/2014, 11:47:58 PM

mstoyn

What about "What's going on with that"?

6/29/2013, 1:01:21 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Are you sure it can't mean "by there"?

8/8/2013, 2:09:38 PM

GauthierMcL

In other contexts "bei" can be close to "by" if I am guessing correctly. In our textbook, "Bei Jens zu Hause" means at Jens' house. (with Jens at home) If I am 'with' someone, I can be 'by' them in proximity. Am I stretching this too far? What's already thereby? What's with it?

7/29/2015, 9:43:27 PM

GauthierMcL

Perforated bovine. What's up with the minus?

2/4/2016, 5:13:41 AM

bookrabbit

We sometimes say 'what is with it' is this a translation of this? Schon can be used as a filler after all.

6/20/2014, 7:28:10 PM

angiedaytripper

I put 'what is already there' and was marked correct - but DL suggest 'what is the matter with it' as an alternative ??? Clearly these sentences do NOT mean the same thing. Is this another German idiom and if so what's a good English translation?

7/29/2014, 9:18:52 PM

Elisabeth_S

both of them are correct. get over it - german is as colourful as any other language, we can express things in many fashions, as can you, i am sure. we do have alternative ways of stating both of these meanings, in case people get confused, which is very unlikely, though .. the literal meaning is rather contextual, no? :P

12/15/2014, 7:15:33 PM

GauthierMcL

Santa vaca. At least I'm not the only victim.

2/4/2016, 5:15:06 AM

Malvov

I've asked a friend who studies in a german school about this sentence and she told me it had no sense jaja ja

1/22/2015, 5:13:18 PM

jokygabble

Would it be alright to translate it into "What about it?"

3/23/2015, 11:24:04 PM

tsunami_n
Plus

I would think so.

3/27/2015, 11:26:37 AM

tsunami_n
Plus

I said "what is the problem", and i got it wrong...shouldn't it make sense or no?

3/27/2015, 11:25:26 AM

GauthierMcL

Duolingo might accept that if you report it. There are many ways in English to convey the same idea. You got a problem with that?

2/4/2016, 5:18:52 AM

Abdallah_Desoky

Am I the only one that hears "Fas" instead of "Vas"? is it right so say it this way?

4/19/2015, 7:44:58 AM

JessicaLWinter

That's the correct pronunciation. Similarly Vater should sound like Fater (same F as Father in English), and von should sound sort of like the English word "fun".

3/19/2016, 4:30:46 AM

Ampus_Questor

I think Dutch 'van' sounds more like 'fun'; 'von' sounds more like 'fon' (as in FONt). But people hear things differently.

9/28/2018, 5:14:41 AM

conradsteenkamp

what does it matter would be a more accurate translation than what is the matter with it

4/20/2015, 2:59:07 PM

Thomas.Heiss

Funny. I also tried "What does it matter?", but it is marked wrong.

Question to you guys: How "wrong/right" is it, can any part be even used (sorry I can't read all 101 comments right now - no time as I have to fight against 00:00).

2/6/2017, 10:21:58 PM

Chewed_Bubblegum

I said, "what is A matter with it" and it's wrong...really??

7/2/2015, 5:43:55 PM

GauthierMcL

What's the difference between a healthy baby and a matter baby? Then you are supposed to reply, "What's a matter baby?" (Old Motown song that used the colloquial bad grammar for, "What's the matter?" Like,"You should of looked it up." instead of "You should have...")

7/29/2015, 9:49:42 PM

GauthierMcL

Aw, who let Mr. Minus loose again? You got a problem? Have a heart and a little fun with the idiom.

2/4/2016, 5:24:00 AM

adinsh

You are inquiring here about something specific rather than general: http://www.englishpage.com/articles/a-an-vs-the.htm

7/3/2015, 5:05:50 PM

Hugotang

"what is the matter of it" Could this be possibly accepted?

7/5/2015, 3:32:05 PM

tomerisrael

Why doesn't it accept "What is going on"?

7/14/2015, 11:22:58 PM

abidahaque

Is "was ist mit es los?" an acceptable answer?

7/19/2015, 4:04:21 PM

Thomas-Leo

no, sorry, this is wrong! the right grammar would be: "was ist damit (a thing/object) / mit ihm/ihr (a person m-n/f) los". but this is not the meaning of this idiom, that is often used and wants to neglect/diminish the importance of a happening/action in a sense: it doesn't matter, it's nothing serious, don't take notice, no need to bother about, etc.....let's go to the next subject.

7/28/2015, 6:03:33 PM

GauthierMcL

I'm wondering how close "Was ist los?" would be. Then I remembered,"Was war es doch, mein Herz?" From where?

7/29/2015, 9:58:15 PM

Annah07

I wrote accidentally "da bei" separated and it was accepted. Is this correct? The meaning is the same?

9/9/2015, 2:15:42 AM

brandizzi

"What is the issue with that?" was deemed wrong. Shouldn't it be accepted?

9/27/2015, 1:35:42 AM

JonathonAustin

Is this the same as saying "what about it?" ?

4/3/2017, 9:39:40 AM

momokoala

would there be a difference in meaning if i omitted the schon? "was ist dabei?"

7/13/2017, 9:25:09 PM

LelandSun

(Native speakers please correct me, if I am off the mark.) I think "Was ist dabei?" would be a neutral query, something like "What's going on with it?" With "schon" inserted, you are seeking an explanation for something obviously not quite right, "What's the matter with it?"

7/14/2017, 9:19:17 AM

Puett

"What does it matter?" = was ist schon dabei. "What is happening?" = was ist los?

10/20/2017, 7:21:00 AM

RamyasriMa

Why it is not "dazu"?

8/1/2018, 12:08:03 PM

orw3

If this means "what is the matter with it?", How can I say "what is the matter with you?"

10/8/2018, 7:50:43 PM

JTO-MTL

Why not "what's there already" ?

7/30/2014, 10:38:09 PM

professorjd

Shouldn't "what is already with that" be a correct translation?

12/23/2014, 2:39:21 PM

pshivani

DL shows " what of it".. Is that right?

1/14/2015, 3:06:47 PM

adinsh

The German course has a steep learning curve, in comparison to the Spanish, for example. Any reason for that?

6/18/2015, 4:46:07 PM

Inguin-freyr

I think it's down to how the moderators feel it should evolve. The French course, for example, has a lot of horrible hints that are misleading. The moderators there think they do you a favour by not providing you with the exact translation for certain things. I haven't observed this behaviour in the German course.

7/28/2015, 9:08:46 AM

GauthierMcL

That is so amazing that you have noticed this difference in the moderation. I have not been paying attention. I just always thought that German had a steep learning curve so they could produce rocket scientists like Werner von Braun.

7/29/2015, 9:35:03 PM

adinsh

Thank you!

7/28/2015, 4:15:59 PM

Randonneur3
Plus

Hints? I have never used any of the hints in the German or French Duos. But my three external dictionaries couldn't get me out of trouble twice in this unit. It must be the idioms!

11/13/2016, 10:40:31 AM

rhjpires

I translated this as: "What is already at it?", also tried "What is already near you". or "What is already next to you". Which came out wrong! Is this one of those idiomatic expressions, like "It's raining cats and dogs" or "Feeling under the weather"?

3/2/2016, 8:04:01 AM

SteffieSproat

"What is the matter with it" makes no sense to me as a translation of "Was ist schon dabei". I was marked correct as writing "What is already there?" The two translations do not relate to each other at all. I guess native speakers of a language do not always use phrases as one might expect, but such an abstract translation makes it difficult for a learner.

6/11/2016, 5:15:55 PM

archetype1

It seems to me there's a more direct way to say the same thing without all the linguistic gymnastics. "Was ist das Problem damit" should work fine.

10/4/2016, 1:29:24 PM

Betty862933

The translation is wrong. Was ist schon dabei = What comes with it. What's the matter with it = Was ist mit es los!

3/6/2017, 8:09:51 AM

AttilatheBrit

I'm amazed by the content of this page; such a waste of analysis! This is an idiom. It means what DL says it means and you would use it in response to somebody moaning about something that you, personally, thought was fine. Move on!

1/25/2019, 1:02:21 PM

igorar

Hard to understand

10/6/2016, 2:26:40 PM

emwald

How can this sentence be translated to "What is the matter with it", when it literally means " What is already with it?" (well, 'it' is not a powerful enough word, but I can't think of a better one). This is simply wrong.

12/7/2016, 11:02:13 AM

Alf545036

The translation is completly wrong.

11/6/2016, 7:51:42 AM

grcosmos

5/13/2016, 6:02:23 PM

john.newbe

What's wrong...... Lost a heart !

3/30/2014, 6:26:12 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.