1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Utapika ugali"

"Utapika ugali"

Translation:You will cook ugali

April 30, 2018

8 Comments


PeterGauli

Porridge is made out of oats and ugali is made out of corn/maize flour.


DeborahvBeek

It is so inconsistant! Ten times you may say ugali in the English answer and then at once you have to say stiff poridge.


Valerie444484

Actually, i think the closest American food to ugali is referred to as "corn meal mush". For us porridge is always a liquid-y substance and so stiff porridge is a type of oxymoron


Garry917152

or stiff grits :)


Norman501963

Ugali is not Porridge


smachiel

In course italian, pizza needs to be translated to flat bread with tomato sauce, cheese and other stuff.


smachiel

Besides, i was always told that for ugali, the verb kusonga is used, for other food kupika


dibsmft

'Stiff porridge' is nonsense. Ugali is ugali

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.