1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hutacheza muziki"

"Hutacheza muziki"

Translation:You will not dance to music

April 30, 2018

7 Comments


mistergrav

Question: When we say "will not", we can mean "it won't happen in the future for some reason or another", but we can also mean "I refuse". Does Swahili have the same connotation? Might we be saying that "you refuse to dance to music"?


machieng

'kukataa' is 'to refuse', so 'You refuse to dance to music' would be Unakataa kucheza muziki. This can either be a confirmation of a previously known fact, or "you are not allowed to"

When spoken in the first person 'Sitacheza muziki' it can also be interpreted as either of the reasons you gave


Katie105911

"You are not allowed to" is "unakatazwa"


DeddyShy1

Guilty feet have got no rhythm


Cynthia9th

Hucheza means play or dance, my answer should be accepted


Cynthia9th

kucheza is to play or to dance. Please correct this answer

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.