1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please call an ambulance for…

"Please call an ambulance for me."

Translation:请帮我叫救护车。

April 30, 2018

11 Comments


daltonstout59

"Please help me call an ambulance" is a better English translation maybe.

I think "请为我叫救护车” would translate to "Please call an ambulance for me".

Right?


Levi

I agree.
2018.10.20


bewe33

請為我叫救護車 is very polite in Chinese, so saying 請幫我叫救護車 would most likely be what a Chinese person would say if they're injured and they don't care about being cordial.

Like in English, if you broke your legs in half and calmly said to the man walking past, "Could you please call the ambulance on behalf of me?"


shanelzheng

BUTTT, if you were the person helping an injured person, that's what you'd say.


Marc331608

Why is it报警 and 叫救护车 . Are 叫 and 报 interchangeable?


grippygecko

报警 is "report (to ) police". 叫救护车 is "call an ambulance". When you call the police you report an incident. In English we say "call the police" but in chinese it's "report (to the ) police".


Charlimagnus

请对我叫救护车 is a more accurate translation. The current accepted answer translates to "Please help me call an ambulance"


bewe33

No it's not. No Chinese person would say that


shanelzheng

That would be more like Please ask me for an ambulance.


RajasDaithankar

@Charlie - good. Maybe someone else can become equally picky about what your Chinese sentence means and "correct" it further. Clearly, this Duo module is not about understanding and learning Chinese, but about teaching the Chinese how they should modify their defective language to conform with English standards. :-)


juanluisme845441

请帮我报警。。。should be accepted///same meaning

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.