1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need money to pay for this…

"I need money to pay for this cup of tea."

Translation:Necesito dinero para pagar esta taza de té.

April 30, 2018

19 Comments


cmjoz

why is this "para pagar" and not "pagar para"


MasterYods

'pagar' is 'to pay (for)' and in this case 'para' means 'in order to'. So 'para pagar' is '(in order) to pay for'. The other way around is not grammatical.

If there is a 'to' in sentence that you can exchange with 'in order to' without changing meaning, you have to translate it with 'para'.


cmjoz

thank you! that makes sense


carol.appleton

Thank you MasterYods


FrankJnlan

'Necesito dinero para pagar por esta taza de té' was marked as wrong. Why is it wrong to use 'por' here? I guess it might be redundant, but is it wrong?


jordy716837

I also would like to know


jebron__lames

i was marked wrong for using "el dinero" instead of "dinero" and i am wondering if this is an error on DL or if i am just not understanding when to use or not use articles


HeyHeyEsther

I used por after pagar and was marked wrong. Do you generally omit the por when using pagar? Or is it not a consistent rule?


Beverly880888

Why isn't el dinero rather than just dinero?


drg702958

I used "copa" instead of "taza" and was marked wrong with the answer: "necesito dinero para pagar esta copa de té" Is that really wrong? Or am I missing something?


FrankJnlan

Copa usually means glass, as in ‘una copa de vino por favor’.


Hindes3

It is very dificult to use the "help" items when they are so inconsistently applied. At times it is clear that the second or third should be correct but Duo marks it incorrect - Duo really needs to work on consistency in presentation of the solutions - if it is going to be wrong then it should not be on the "help" lists for that exercise.


DGbor

Why not taza del té?


DeeezNutzzz

You have to use "para" any time you can exchange it for "in order to" do something in English


Daziegrl411

Why is it wrong to put " Yo necesito dinero pagar para esta taza de te?"


Black_Panther

Because you wrote "pagar para" instead of "para pagar".


JohnWarman

In thr past Duolingo did not uae para aftet pagar. Avtually marked me wrong once. Necesito pagar esta taza de te


Sanat532

Answer looks absurd. 'Need to pay for' or 'need for paying' don't make much difference. Both answers should be accepted.


Gabriel750645

NECESITO DINERO DE PAGAR ESTA TAZA DE TÉ(CON TÉ) E.T.C.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.