"I need money to pay for this cup of tea."

Translation:Necesito dinero para pagar esta taza de té.

6 months ago

5 Comments


cmjoz
cmjoz

why is this "para pagar" and not "pagar para"

3 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

'pagar' is 'to pay (for)' and in this case 'para' means 'in order to'. So 'para pagar' is '(in order) to pay for'. The other way around is not grammatical.

If there is a 'to' in sentence that you can exchange with 'in order to' without changing meaning, you have to translate it with 'para'.

3 months ago

cmjoz
cmjoz

thank you! that makes sense

3 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

So basically, "pagar" is best translated as "to purchase"?

1 month ago

FrankJnlan

'Necesito dinero para pagar por esta taza de té' was marked as wrong. Why is it wrong to use 'por' here? I guess it might be redundant, but is it wrong?

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.