"Los animales cocinaron en la granja."

Translation:The animals cooked on the farm.

6 months ago

5 Comments


FabioB269943
FabioB269943

is there a reason to use 'on the farm' instead of 'in the farm'?

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Not a very good one, that's just how we say it :)

I guess you could argue that a "farm" is mostly a 2-dimensional piece of land, and that "in" is only used for enclosed spaces. But that argument doesn't always hold, and it's rather subjective too.

6 months ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

What is this, Orwell's Animal Farm?

Qué es esto, La Granja de los Animales de Orwell?

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"At the farm" is also accepted.

5 months ago

8YzEh3Ry
8YzEh3Ry

This amounts to an English phrase, not a sentence; e.g., ...the animals cooked on the farm, are good to eat. "...cooked on the farm..." is a descriptive adjective.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.