"Los animales cocinaron en la granja."

Translation:The animals cooked on the farm.

April 30, 2018

15 Comments


FabioB269943

is there a reason to use 'on the farm' instead of 'in the farm'?

April 30, 2018

Iwillbeatspanish

No, this is an English subtly that doesnt translate well. "IN" and "ON" can be used interchangeable as colloquialisms in this sentence.

March 1, 2019

writchie4

Not a very good one, that's just how we say it :)

I guess you could argue that a "farm" is mostly a 2-dimensional piece of land, and that "in" is only used for enclosed (3-d) spaces. But that argument doesn't always hold, and it's rather subjective too.

April 30, 2018

Mokurai

What is this, Orwell's Animal Farm?

Qué es esto, La Granja de los Animales de Orwell?

June 29, 2018

-xsaidtheskyx-

... in one giant pot

December 29, 2018

ncereola

sopa de todos los animales

September 3, 2019

LandKen

Los animales les cocinaron

July 9, 2019

elizadeux

"At the farm" is also accepted.

June 11, 2018

AndyCoogan1

This is a wierd one. I would always say in the farm but Duo marked it wrong

March 6, 2019

Cerenadia

Why not "The animals were cooking at the farm"?

February 6, 2019

chuckdumas

Generally speaking, the preterite is used for actions in the past that are seen as completed. Use of the preterite tense implies that the past action had a definite beginning and definite end.

were cooking is a different tense (continuous or progressive maybe?)

February 21, 2019

BillTrost

Not to be confused with "Los animales se cocinaron en la granja."

March 17, 2019

8YzEh3Ry

This amounts to an English phrase, not a sentence; e.g., ...the animals cooked on the farm, are good to eat. "...cooked on the farm..." is a descriptive adjective.

August 12, 2018

BillTrost

You misreading the sentence. The animals performed the act of cooking on the farm.

March 17, 2019

XavierTorr15

This sounds like a horror movie

April 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.