1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los animales cocinaron en la…

"Los animales cocinaron en la granja."

Translation:The animals cooked on the farm.

April 30, 2018

28 Comments


FabioB269943

is there a reason to use 'on the farm' instead of 'in the farm'?


Iwillbeatspanish

No, this is an English subtly that doesnt translate well. "IN" and "ON" can be used interchangeable as colloquialisms in this sentence.


writchie4

Not a very good one, that's just how we say it :)

I guess you could argue that a "farm" is mostly a 2-dimensional piece of land, and that "in" is only used for enclosed (3-d) spaces. But that argument doesn't always hold, and it's rather subjective too.


carol_1412

I had written, 'the animals cooked IN the farm'. It should've been marked correct right? Why did they mark it wrong just because of 1 word ???


Mokurai

What is this, Orwell's Animal Farm?

Qué es esto, La Granja de los Animales de Orwell?


Theo639847

Un libro politico.


-halcyon-

... in one giant pot


ncereola

sopa de todos los animales


Theo639847

No, veggi of course!


LandKen

Los animales les cocinaron


elizadeux

"At the farm" is also accepted.


AndyCoogan1

This is a wierd one. I would always say in the farm but Duo marked it wrong


BillTrost

Not to be confused with "Los animales se cocinaron en la granja."


JayBlackwo

LOL ¡Creo que tu respuesta es deliciosa!


Theo639847

Animals are not masochists.


XavierTorres17

This sounds like a horror movie


Elin350

This is my favourite set of lessons ever


Cerenadia

Why not "The animals were cooking at the farm"?


chuckdumas

Generally speaking, the preterite is used for actions in the past that are seen as completed. Use of the preterite tense implies that the past action had a definite beginning and definite end.

were cooking is a different tense (continuous or progressive maybe?)


Msr_Triste64

These sentences are nuts lol


Victor666666666

Thank God, "the Animals were cooked in the farm" was wrong hahaha


DanielDeik

Por qué, casi todos los animales prefieren sus comidas crudas.


SebastianC968638

Shouldn't "barn" and "farm" be interchangeable unless specified?


Theo639847

Farms have barns.


Luke973941

Pretty dark sentence


8YzEh3Ry

This amounts to an English phrase, not a sentence; e.g., ...the animals cooked on the farm, are good to eat. "...cooked on the farm..." is a descriptive adjective.


BillTrost

You misreading the sentence. The animals performed the act of cooking on the farm.


SMargan

@BillTrost - The confusion has arisen because in English there is a double-meaning. "The animals cooked on the farm" can mean the impossible act of animals do the human action of cooking a meal, or the darker meaning of animals being cooked alive due to the farm being on fire or other such event.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.