1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你觉得这是一个意外吗?"

"你觉得这是一个意外吗?"

Translation:Do you think this is an accident?

April 30, 2018

4 Comments


daltonstout59

Where does the past tense appear in this? Or is it implied?


LeiFeiRalf

I think it'd we weird to use any other tense in English. If the accident is currently happening, you'd know it was an accident (and probably be panicking not be chatting about it), and future makes no sense.


alex977597

But what does it mean when you translate the Chinglish? Do you think there has been an accident - or do you think this is some kind of a coincidence?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.