"I have a meeting with the board tomorrow."

Translation:Tengo una reunión con la junta mañana.

April 30, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Bermygreen

Can cita not be used for a meeting, or just for an appointment?

April 30, 2018

SageTX

Accepted 5/6/18

May 7, 2018

ozballa4

So, two questions ago "junta" meant meeting, but in this question it means board?!

May 16, 2018

Ymeagain

This word is new to me too, after guessing wrongly consejo (and being told it was feminine!) but my dictionary gives an example including *La junta directiva ... * (“The board of management ....”) so maybe this is just a shorter way of saying this?

November 25, 2018

trecile

I did the same thing. I think that "el consejo" should be accepted

December 21, 2018

SuhailBanister

...and now (3/10/2018) it is!

March 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.