1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a meeting with the bo…

"I have a meeting with the board tomorrow."

Translation:Tengo una reunión con la junta mañana.

April 30, 2018

6 Comments


ozballa4

So, two questions ago "junta" meant meeting, but in this question it means board?!


Ymeagain

This word is new to me too, after guessing wrongly consejo (and being told it was feminine!) but my dictionary gives an example including *La junta directiva ... * (“The board of management ....”) so maybe this is just a shorter way of saying this?


trecile

I did the same thing. I think that "el consejo" should be accepted


SuhailBanister

...and now (3/10/2018) it is!


Bermygreen

Can cita not be used for a meeting, or just for an appointment?


SageTX

Accepted 5/6/18

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.