"I have a meeting with the board tomorrow."

Translation:Tengo una reunión con la junta mañana.

8 months ago

5 Comments


Bermygreen
Bermygreen

Can cita not be used for a meeting, or just for an appointment?

8 months ago

SageTX

Accepted 5/6/18

8 months ago

ozballa4

So, two questions ago "junta" meant meeting, but in this question it means board?!

8 months ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

This word is new to me too, after guessing wrongly consejo (and being told it was feminine!) but my dictionary gives an example including *La junta directiva ... * (“The board of management ....”) so maybe this is just a shorter way of saying this?

1 month ago

trecile
trecile

I did the same thing. I think that "el consejo" should be accepted

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.